Historisches Marinearchiv > Deutsche Crewlisten im 2. Weltkrieg

Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine

<< < (11/16) > >>

Urs Heßling:
hello, Hubertus

some L-remarks

Lang, Gerhard – add to U 192+ : N. Atlantic

Lange, Rolf – add to U 174+ : Caribean

Langfeld, Albert – add to Z 14 : FRIEDRICH IHN

Langheld, Georg – add to Z 8 : BRUNO HEINEMANN

Lauterbach-Emden, Hans-J. - add to Z 15 . ERICH STEINBRINCK

Lemcke, Rudolf – add to Z 22 : ANTON SCHMITT

Lepel von, Oskar – add to Z 2 : GEORG THIELE

Lindemann, Ernst – was awarded Knight´s Cross posthumously for sinking of HOOD

Lohmeyer, Peter – Bundesmarine, Cdr Sail Training ship GORCH FOCK 1964-68

Lohse, Ernst Bernhard – add to U 585+ : Barents Sea

Loos, Gerhard – add to U 185+ : South Atlantic

Looschen, Hans – Bundesmarine, last rank : Flottillenadmiral

Lorenz, Erich – add to U 574+ : East Atlantic, off Spain

Lübbe, Günter – add to Z 20 : KARL GALSTER

Lüdke, Hermann - Bundesmarine, last rank : Flottillenadmiral

Lüth, Wolfgang – add : shot accidentally by own guard post

Lüttwitz, Ernst – add to U 132+: North Atlantic

Lützow, Werner – died on “S 88+”

greetings, Urs

Hubertus:
Maaks   Helmut   OFähnr.ing.   U-858. Surren. Delaware 14.05.45.                     
Maas   Ernst   OLt.ing   U-520+   E. of Newfoundland   30.10.1942   06.01.1911            
Maaser   Herbert   OLt.z.S.d.R   "V-6105". Cdr.                  DKiG. 01.12.44.   
Maass   Friedrich   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-244.                     
Maass   Karl   Olt.            16.07.1895   Aurich   Crew of 1914/37      
Maass   Oskar   Kkapt.z.V.01.09.40.            29.08.1888   Hamburg   Crew of 1905      
Maass      Lt.z.S.   U-17.                       
Maaßen   Ernst-Günther   OFähnr.z.S.   U-217+   Mid Atlantic   05.06.1943   01.01.1923      Crew of V/1941      
Mach   Emil   Fähnr.z.S.         22.12.1944   21.04.1924   Brünn         
Mach   Gerhard   Fähnr.z.S.   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   03.11.1923            
Mach   Kurt   OLt.z.S.         06.03.1945   16.01.1902            
Machens   Bruno   V.Adm.01.12.44.            25.07.1895   Könidsberg   Crew of IV/1914   DKiG. 20.04.42.   
Machner   Paul   Kkapt.01.01.44.            14.01.1905   Schmolz   Crew of 1924      
Machoczek   Paul   Lt.ing   U-300+   N.Atlantic.   23.02.1945   20.12.1921            
Machule   Manfred   Fahnr.z.S.   U-253+ mine   N.W.of Iceland   23.09.1942   26.02.1924      Crew of V/1941      
Mack   Adolf   Kapt.z.S.(W).01.02.44.         12.02.1952   18.09.1890   Phalzburg   Crew of 1907      
Mack   Julius   Fkapt.(W).01.10.39.            10.09.1881   Ensisheim   Crew of 1899      
Mack   Max   Fkapt.(W).z.V.01.08.37.         00.00.1948   23.01.1878   Ensisheim   Crew of 1894      
Mackeprang   Hans-Peter   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.10.43.   "V-5309".Cdr.(1943 Norway)?  U-758. 2&1WO.(03.44-12.44).  U-244. 1WO.(02.45-04.45) acting Cdr.(04.45-05.45). Pow. Camp.9. Pow.No.B.132129. Released.06.06.47.         03.12.1911   Kappeln   Entry XI/1935      
Mackeprang   Klaus-Friedrich   Lt.z.S.   U-524+ (02.42-03.43).   S.of Madeira   22.03.1943   22.02.1921            
MacLean   Archibald   Fkapt.01.03.45.   "GNEISENAU" Wachoffizier (01.40-06.41).  "Kölm" (06.41-07.42).  "Emden" 08.42-04.43).         16.11.1904   Berlin   Crew of 1925      
Maclot   Willi   OLt.z.S.   "R-57". Cdr.                  DKiG. 29.06.43.   
Maddaus   Heinz   OLt.ing   U-552. U-3006.                     
Mader   Richard   Lt.z.S.   U-409. 3WO.On last patrol only (age 20). Pow.12.07.43.                     
Mäder   Erich   KpLt.01.08.43.   U-80. 1WO.(04.41-10.41).  U-508. 1WO.(10.41-09.42).  U-378+ Cdr.10.42-10.43).   N.Atlantic.   20.10.1943   03.10.1915   Beuchlitz   Crew of 1936      
Mäder   Hans-Georg   Lt.z.S.   U-675+   W.of Alesund   24.05.1944   13.05.1923            
Madile   Felix   Lt.z.S.   U-344+   Barents Sea   25.08.1944   12.03.1924            
Madile   Hermann   KpLt.z.V.01.01.43.            24.01.1895   Klagenfurt         
Maercken von   Kurt   OLt.z.S.   U-502+      05.07.1942   05.01.1918            
Maertens   August   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.01.44.            09.05.1891      Crew of 1911      
Maertens   Erhard   V.Adm.01.09.42.         05.05.1945   26.02.1891      Crew of 1910      
Maes   Friedrich   KpLt.M.A.   Mar.Flak.A.200.(08.40-09.40).  Mar.Flak.A.219.Battr.Chef.(05.43-03.45)+      19.03.1945   25.11.1913   Rüstringen   Crew of 1936/39   R.K.25.03.45.   
Magdalinski   Günter   Fkapt.ing.01.07.42.            22.08.1901   Mewe   Crew of 1922      
Mager   Bruno   Lt.z.S.   U-611+   S.E.of Cape Farewell   10.12.1942   01.07.1918      Crew of 1938      
Magerfleisch   Karl   OLt.z.S.   U-1279+ 2WO.   N.N.W.of Shetlands   03.02.1945   21.07.1910            
Magnus   Alexander   Kapt.z.S.01.07.43.            01.08.1893   Berlin   Crew of 1910      
Magnus   Alexander   OLt.z.S.   U-1226+ missing   N.Atlantic   28.10.1944   08.01.1924      Crew of X/1940      
Magnus   Werner   Fkapt.01.07.44.            10.08.1882   Berlin   Crew of 1901      
Magnussen   Peter-Christian   Kapt.z.S.01.06.40.            15.12.1896   Danzig   Crew of VII/1915      
Magnussen   Wilhelm   Lt.z.S.   U-279+ WO.   S.W.of Iceland.   04.10.1943   09.04.1918            
Mähl   Werner   OLt.ing   U-2514.  U-2541.  U-1167.         18.02.1915   Pinneberg         
Mähler   Karl-Heinz   OLt.ing   U-955+   N.of Cape Ortegal   07.06.1944   11.08.1920            
Mahn   Bruno   Kapt.z.S.01.08.42.   U-B. Cdr.(11.40-07.41).  UD-5. Cdr.(11.41-01.43).  WW1.UB25. WO.(01.16-04.16).  UB33. WO.(04.16-04.17).  UC59. WO.(05.17-06.18).  UB21. Cdr.         03.12.1887   Dorfilm   Entry 1911      
Mahnken   Georg   OLt.ing.LI.   U-515.                  DKiG. 19.02.44.(U-515).   
Mahnken   Karl   Fkapt.(W).01.06.40.            04.09.1884   Lesumbrok   Crew of 1910      
Mähnz-Junkers   Hans   OLt.z.S.   U-703+ missing   E of Iceland   00.09.1944   27.12.1901            
Mahrholz   Erich   K.Adm.01.09.40.            09.11.1879   Magdeburg   Crew of 1898      
Mahrholz   Hans-Gerd   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   U-89. 1WO.(11.41-11.42).  U-309. Cdr.(01.43-08.44).         10.10.1918   Kiel   Crew of 1938   DKiG. 04.08.44.(U-309).   
Maibohm   Robert   Lt.z.S.   U-182+   N.W.of Madeira Is.   16.05.1943   03.11.1920            
Maier   Hermann   OLt.ing.   U-805. pow.14.05.45.                     
Maier   Karl   KpLt.   U-1003+   N.W.of the Giant's Causeway   23.03.1945   15.11.1908   Winterlingen / Württ   U.46/28.S.      Died on board HMCS"Thetford Mines".Sea Grave North Irish Sea.
Maillinger   Josef   Kkapt.M.A.01.08.43.         29.07.1947   01.11.1902   Fernsdorf   Crew of 1922/24      
Maisch   Johann   Lt.ing   U-355.  U-1002.  U-369.  U-362.  U-703+missing   E of Iceland   00.09.1944   22.06.1920            
Maisel   Siegfried   Fähnr.z.S.   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   17.08.1924            
Makosch   Willi   Lt.z.S.         00.04.1945   05.05.1915            
Makowski   Kurt   OLt.z.S.01.10.40.   U-66. WO.(Dec.40-Jan.40.Baubelehrung.).  U-66. 2WO.(01.41-05.41).  U-78. Cdr.(07.41-02.42).  U-619+ Cdr.(04.42-10.42).   W.of Iceland   05.10.1942   01.09.1915   Wiesbaden   Crew of 1936      
Malchow   Arthur   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.03.43.            20.01.1896   Krams         
Maletz   Kurt   Kapt.z.S.(W).01.06.40.            30.05.1881   Berlin   Crew of 1897      
Malicke   Heinz   Fähnr.z.S.   U-635+   S.W.of Iceland.   06.04.1943   31.08.1921            
Mallmann   Luitwin   KpLt.01.03.42.   "GRILLE".W.O.(01.39-12.39).  12.M.S.Flot.Cdr."M-1205".(12.39-06.41).  6th.M.S.Flot.Cdr."M-545".(07.41-02.42).  21st.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(M-342".(02.43-03.43).  12th.R-Flot.Chef.(08.43-02.45).  13th.Sich-Flot.Chef.(02.45-ende).         30.09.1914   Trier   Crew of 1934   DKiG. 12.12.43.   
Malskies      Lt.z.S.d.R.   "V-5311". Cdr. (1943 Norway).                     
Maltzahn von   Hartwig   KpLt.ing.LI   U-176+   N.E.of Havana   15.05.1943   14.02.1916            
Malwitz   Johannes   Lt.z.S.   U-292.  U-1277. 2WO.                     
Mamsch   Kurt   OLt.z.S.d.R   "SKAGERRAK". Nav.offizier                  DKiG. 07.03.44.   
Manchen   Erwin   KpLt.01.02.43.   U-879+ Cdr.(04.44-04.45).   E.of Cape Hatteras   30.04.1945   18.06.1918   Königsberg   Crew of 1936      
Manekeller   Wilhelm   OLt.z.S.   U-68+ WO.   N.W.of Madeira   11.04.1944   15.02.1913            
Mangels   Hinrichs   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   44th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(08.40-11.40).  U-636. 1WO.(08.42-09.43).  U-1200+ Cdr.(01.44-11.44).   S.of Ireland   11.11.1944   24.08.1919   Grohn   Crew of 1938      
Mangner   Konrad   OLt.z.S.   U-1167.  U-774+   S.W.of Cape Clear   08.04.1945   01.05.1914            
Mangold   Ernst   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-553. 2WO.(12.41-01.43).  U-739. Cdr.(03.43-02.45).       16.10.1966   15.11.1917   Bodenwerder   Entry X/1935   DKiG. 10.10.44.(U-739).   
Mangoldt von   Hermann   Kkapt.D.R.01.07.41.   2nd.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(09.39-03.41).         18.11.1895   Aachen   Crew of IV/1914      
Manhardt von Mannstein   Alfred   KKapt.01.11.39.   U-753+ Cdr.(06.41-05.43).   N.Atlantic   15.05.1943   09.03.1908   Laurut   Crew of 1925      
Manhenke   Heinrich   Kapt.z.S.            01.01.1885   Dehlentrup         
Manke   Rolf   KpLt.01.01.43.   Luftwaffe.(09.38-08.41).  U-576. 1WO.(01.42-05.42).  U-358+ Cdr.(08.42-03.44).   N.of Azores   01.03.1944   21.12.1915   Berlin-Lichterfelde   Crew of 1935   DKiG.14.02.44.   
Manke      OLt.z.S.   U-1109.                     
Mankopf   Ernst   OLt.ing   U-461+   N.W.of Cape Ortegal   30.07.1943   07.09.1904            
Mann   Herbert   Fahnr.z.S.   U-528. pow.11.05.43.         29.07.1924            
Mann   Robert   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.04.41.            13.03.1886   Kassel   Crew of 1905      
Mannesmann   Gert-Fritjof   KpLt.d.R.   11th.M.S.Flot.1.W.O.(09.39-03.40).  13th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(03.40-08.40).  56th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(08.40-05.41).  U-563. WO.(11.41-03.42).  U-156. WO.(04.42-11.42).  U-545. Cdr.(05.43-02.44).  U-2502+ Cdr.(07.44-04.45) killed bombing raid Hamburg Howaldt bunker.bomb splinter in neck.   Hamburg   08.04.1945   14.10.1910   Bonn      DKiG. 07.03.44.(U-545).   Hamburg-Finkenwerder. Grave 23 / 6.
Manseck   Helmut   KpLt.01.04.42.   "Z-15".2.W.O.(08.39-10.39).  "T-2".1.W.O.(12.39-04.40).  U-553. 1WO.(12.40-08.41).  U-143. Cdr.(11.41-04.42).  U-758. Cdr.(05.42-04.44).  U-3002. Cdr.(08.44-09.44).  U-3007. Cdr.(10.44-02.45).  U-3008. Cdr.(03.45-05.45). Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.138703.      19.12.1997   22.12.1914   Habelschwerdt   Crew of 1934   DKiG. 14.02.44.(U-758).   
Mantel   Josef   Fahnr.z.S.   U-201+       17.02.1943   05.10.1921            
Mantell   Edmund   Kkapt.M.A.20.04.44.   M.A.A.116.Adj.(09.39-01.41).  Mar.Flak.A.808.Adj.(01.41-03.42).Battr.Chef.(03.42-01.45).         04.01.1899   Essen   Crew of VII/1917      
Mantell   Karl   Kkapt.d.R.01.11.41.   Mar.Flak.A.229.(05.41-09.41).  Mar.Flak.A.720.Battr.Chef.(09.41-09.42).  Mar.Flak.A.281.Cdr.(10.42-03.44).         07.09.1897   Essen   Crew of VII/1915      
Mantey von   Helmut   Fkapt.01.03.45.   "Z-23" Cdr.(11.03.44-21.08.44).  "Z-37"I.O.(03.43-03.44).         09.06.1907   Kiel   Crew of 1926      
Manzke   Friedrich   Kkapt.(W).d.R.01.03.41.            07.06.1889   Moosbrunn   Crew of 1905      
Maptius   Siegfried   Lt.z.S.   U-207+ 2WO.       11.09.1941   16.05.1917            
Marbach   Karl-Heinz   KpLt.01.09.44.   "LEIPZIG".(09.39-10.39).  U-101. 2WO.(05.41-12.41) 1WO.(01.42-03.42).  U-29. Cdr.(05.42-06.42).  U-28. Cdr.(07.42-11.42).  U-953. Cdr.(12.42-08.44).  U-3014. Cdr.(12.44-05.45).      27.09.1995   05.07.1917   Kolberg   Crew of 1937a   Knights Cross.22.07.44.   
March   Jürgen   KpLt.01.10.40.   "Z-13".2.W.O.(04.40-10.40).  U-452+ Cdr.(05.41-08.41).   North Sea     25.08.1941   08.03.1914   Farm Treufels South Africa   Crew of 1933      
Marci   Lothar   OLt.ing   U-3526.  U-993.         09.12.1920   Beiersdorf Krs. Löbau / Sachsen         
Mardus   Günter   Lt.z.S.   U-3527.                     
Margis   Werner   Fähnr.z.S.   "SCHNARNHORST".  U-353. aged 19, was the only one of the two midshipmen to survive.  He entered the German Navy in May, 1941, at Stralsund, after which he served for about a year in "Scharnhorst" participating in the Channel dash of early 1942.  He then did a course at Flensburg-Mürwik and was appointed to "U 353" during her building.  He had never before had anything to do with U-Boats.  Pow. 16.10.42.         05.05.1923      Crew of 1941      
Märgner   Otto   Kkapt.01.07.43.   "TSINGTAU".W.O.(03.40-05.40).  2nd.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(05.40-12.41).  8th.R-Flot.Chef.(01.42-03.43).  6th.Sich.Flot.1.Asto.(03.43-03.44).         09.11.1904   Selchow   Crew of 1923/30   DKiG.06.06.42.   
Marguth   Karl   FKapt.d.R.01.04.45.   14th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(08.39-01.40).  16th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(02.40-03.40).Chef.(06.40-01.43).  12th.M.S.Flot.Chef.(04.40-05.40).  26th.M.S.Flot.Chef.(01.43-04.44).         08.08.1893   Michelstadt   Crew of 1913   DKiG. 26.02.42.   
Marhold   Martin   Lt.z.S.   U-278.         28.08.1922   Wittenberge         
Marienfeld   Friedrich-Wilhelm   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   "Z-7".(05.40-08.40).  "AVENTURA".Cdr.(08.40-10.40).  U-205. 2WO.(03.41-04.42).  U-4. Cdr.(06.42-01.43).  U-1228. Cdr.(12.43-05.45).      26.08.1973   01.03.1920   Hannover   Crew of 1938      
Marienfeld   Walter   OLt.z.S.   U-197+ 1WO.       20.08.1943   29.04.1917            
Markert   Albrecht   OLt.z.S.01.01.43.   "T-4".(03.41).  U-103.  U-107. 2WO.(09.41-07.42).  U-140. Cdr.(09.42-07.44).         10.09.1919   Leipzig   Crew of 1938      
Marks   Friedrich-Karl   KpLt.01.03.42.   "KONIGSBERG".2.A.O.(09.38-04.40).  M.A.A.504.Battr.Chef.(04.40-08.40).  U-75. WO.(04.41-07.41).  U-376+ Cdr.(08.41-04.43). Missing.   Bay of Biscay W.of Nantes   10.04.1943   05.06.1914   Hannover   Crew of 1934      
Marks   Hans   Kapt.z.S.01.09.43.   6th.T-Flot.Chef.(03.40-02.41).  5th.T-Flot.Chef.(02.41-03.41).  "Z-10" Cdr.(15.04.43-15.11.43).         19.01.1905   Posen   Crew of 1923   DKiG. 23.02.43.   
Markworth   Friedrich   01.09.41.   "BLUCHER".W.O.(09.39-04.40).  U-103. 1WO.(02.41-11.41).  U-66. Cdr.(06.42-09.43).      13.01.1994   14.02.1915   Wolfenbüttel   Crew of 1934   Knight Cross.08.07.43.   
Markworth   Günther   Lt.z.S.   U-5024. (Seehund).  U-5070.(Seehund)                     
Marloh   Friedrich   Fahnr.z.S.   U-208+       12.12.1941   18.07.1922            
Marloh   Klaus-Christoph   Lt.z.S.   U-517. Fahnr.   U-123. 2WO.(08.43-04.44).   U-2506.   Seevetal   16.03.2009   28.07.1923   Hamburg          
Marlow   Karl   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.09.42.            26.12.1887   Berlin   Crew of 1906      
Maroni      OLt.z.S.   U-1193.                     
Marquardsen   Walter   Olt.M.A.d.R.01.05.44.            24.05.1920   Hamburg-Harburg   Crew of X/1939      
Marquardt   Richard   Lt.ing   U-78.  U-294.                     
Marquardt   Walter   Kaptitän Merch.navy                     DKiG. 15.04.44.   
Marquardt   Wolfgang   OLt.z.S.d.R.   U-676+   Gulf of Finland   19.02.1945   26.07.1915            
Marschall   Wilhelm   GenAdm.01.02.43.   Chief Inpector Bildungswesen.(26.08.40-08.08.42).         30.09.1886   Augsburg   Crew of 1906   DKiG. 23.03.42.  Ritter des Ordens Pour le Merite   
Marten   Johannes   OLt.z.S.   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   05.08.1899            
Martens   Hans-Joachim   OLt.ing   U-965.  U-408.               Crew of XII/1939      
Märtens   Hans   KpLt 01.04.44.   12th.M.S.Flot.W.O.(02.40-08.40).  40th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(08.40-01.42).  12th.UJ-Flot.Cdr.(01.42-10.42).  21st.M.S.Flot.z.Vfg.(11.42-01.43).  U-243.+ Cdr.(10.43-07.44).   W.of Nantes   08.07.1944   30.01.1918   Bernburg / Saale   Crew of 1937a      
Märtens   Wolf-Dieter   Lt.z.S.   U-465. Fahnr.  U-421.  U-596.                     
Martens Dr.   Theodor   Kkapt.M.A.1943.            16.03.1897   Butterburg   Crew of IX/1914      
Martienssen   Ekkehard   Olt.z.S.d.R.01.06.43.   1st.Vp-Flot.(09.39-10.41).  2nd.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(10.41-09.44).  "V-203". Cdr.(1944).  K.d.K. Flot.221.Chef.(03.45-ende).         04.08.1916   Leipzig   Crew of 1936/39   R.K.29.06.44.   
Martienssen   Karl   Fkapt.ing.01.04.42.            15.04.1894   Rostock   Crew of 1913      
Martin   Adolf   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.   M.A.A.201.Cdr.(40-01.42).         05.06.1890      Crew of 1912      
Martin   Dieter   Lt.ing   U-664. Pow.09.08.43.               Crew of 1939      
Martin   Helmut   KpLt.ing.   U-24.  U-56.  U-37.  U-108.  U-517. pow.21.11.42. Camp.18. Pow.No.111428.         07.04.1913      Crew of 1934      
Martin   Helmut   OLt.ing   U-3049.                     
Martin   Kurt   OFähnr.z.S.   U-435+   W.of Figueira Portugal   09.07.1943   16.12.1923      Crew of V/1941      
Martin   Lothar   KpLt.01.06.44.   Luftwaffe.(10.39-07.43).  U-776. Cdr.(04.44-05.45). Pow .camp.18. Pow.No.B.92242.      04.12.2004   19.06.1916   Engelsdorf   Crew of !937a      
Martin von   Hans   Kkapt.z.V.01.12.40.   M.A.A.266.Cdr.(12.41-08.44).         04.09.1885   Rothenburg   Crew of 1904      
Martins   Siegfried   Lt.z.S.   U-207+ WO.      11.09.1941   16.05.1917            
Martschin      Lt.ing.d.R.   51st.VP-Flot. (1943 Norway).                     
Marwitz   Adolf   Fkapt.ing.01.10.44.            17.02.1898   Köln   Crew of X/1916      
Marwitz von der   Ralf   V.Adm.01.02.42.            29.10.1888   Oldenburg   Crew of 1906      
Marx   Alfons   Kkapt.M.A.01.40.43.            10.06.1904   Adelsberg   Crew of 1922      
Marx   Eberhard   OLt.z.S.   U-443.  U-437.  U-1231. surv.      19.08.1979            U-badge. EK.1. EK.2.    
Marx   Friedrich   OFähnr.ing.   U-627+       27.10.1942   20.10.1922            
Marx   Friedrich-Albert (Fritz)   Lt.z.S.   U-628+   N.W.of Cape Ortegal Spain   03.07.1943   15.01.1923   Buer         
Marx   Walter   Lt.z.S.   U-152.                     
Marxen      OLt.z.S.   "S-156" Cdr.(1945).                     
Masberg   Günther   Kapt.z.S.01.07.42.            12.02.1896   Lanz   Crew of IV/1914      
Maschke   Kurt   Kkapt.d.R.z.V.01.11.41.            21.11.1882   Berlin   Crew of 1905      
Massalsky   Joachim   OLt.z.S.   U-3002.                     
Mässenhausen von   Wilhelm   KpLt.01.09.42.   U-79. 1WO.(03.41-11.41).  U-258+ Cdr.(02.42-05.43)   N.Atlantic   20.05.1943   16.01.1915   Sydney Australia   Crew of 1935      
Massmann   Hanns-Fredinand   KpLt.01.08.43.   U-17. WO.01.40-05.40.  U-137. 1WO.06.40-12.40. Cdr.12.40-12.41.  U-409. Cdr.01.42-07.43. Pow.(12.07.43-27.02.48).         25.06.1917   Kiel   Crew of 1936      
Massmann   Rudolf   Fkapt.z.V.01.02.45.            14.09.1883   Dortmund   Crew of 1902      
Massmann   Siegfried   V.Adm.01.09.40.   Luftwaffe.(03.37-11.41).      15.02.1944   02.04.1882   Danzig   Crew of 1901      
Massmann   Theodor   Kkapt.d.R.            14.04.1892      Crew of VIII/1914      
Massow   Wolfgang   Lt.z.S.   U-422+ WO.   N.of Azores   04.10.1943   11.02.1921      Crew of 1939      
Mathes   Ludwig   Kkapt.01.03.40.   U-6. Cdr.(09.35-09.37).  U-9. Cdr.(10.37-09.39).  U-44+ Cdr.(11.39-03.40).   S.W.of Narvik   20.03.1940   23.11.1908   Kaiserslautern   Crew of 1928      
Mathies   Oscar   Kapt.z.S.01.10.42.   "DEUTSCHLAND".1.A.O.(10.38-01.40).         01.06.1899   Hamburg   Crew of VII/1917      
Mathies   Werner   OLt.ing   U-682. U-1271.                     
Matschoss   Wolfram   Olt.z.S.d.R.01.08.43.   "FASANA".Cdr.(04.44-ende).         22.05.1913   Wanne   Crew of 1939      
Matschulat   Gerhard   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   U-458. 1WO.12.42-07.43.  U-247+ Cdr.(10.43-09.44).   off Lands End   01.09.1944   25.05.1920   Berlin   Crew of XI/1938      
Mattel   Helmut   Kkapt.d.R.01.04.42.   Pow.21.09.43-30.12.53.         20.07.1899   Münster   Crew of X/1916      
Mattes   Theo   Lt.z.S.   U-389.                     
Matthaei   Oskar   Kkapt.01.04.39.            25.09.1893   Hamburg   Crew of 1912      
Matthaei   Richard   Fkapt.d.R.   M.A.A.502.Cdr.(05.41-03.43).  M.A.A.501.Cdr.(03.43-07.43).  M.A.A.617.Cdr.(08.43-10.44).      15.02.1954   09.10.1890   Hamburg   Crew of 1910      
Matthes   Friedrich   K.Adm.01.02.43.         10.12.1950   17.10.1881   Berlin   Crew of 1898      
Matthes   Peter   KpLt.01.01.45.   "KONIGSBERG".Zug.Fuh.(01.40-04.40).  3rd.T-Flot.W.O.(07.41-06.43).  U-326+ Cdr.(06.44-04.45) missing.   Bay of Biscay    00.04.1945   09.01.1918   Probstheida   Crew of 1937b      
Matthiae   Walter   V.Adm.15.09.44.            03.08.1880   Rynneck   Crew of 1900      
Matthies   Hans   OLt.z.S.d.R.   "V-1301". Cdr.                  DKiG. 03.10.44.   
Matthies   Wilhelm   K.Adm.01.02.43.            27.09.1896   Havelberg   Crew of IV/1914   DKiG. 29.02.44.   
Matthieu   Theodor   Lt.z.S.   U-584+   N.Atlantic   30.10.1943   30.07.1922            
Mattke   Willy   KKapt.01.01.44.   U-62. 1WO.(12.39-09.40).   U-61. Cdr.(05.11.40-04.05.41).  U-544+ Cdr.(05.05.43-16.01.44).   N.W.of Azores   17.01.1944   25.01.1909   Graudenz   Entry 1928      
Mattstädt   Günter   Lt. (V)   U-801+   near Cape Verde Is.   17.03.1944   02.04.1922   Nettstedt Thüringen         
Matuschka graf von   Hartmut   KpLt.01.04.42.   "PRINZ EUGEN".komp.Off.(01.40-07.40).W.O.(08.40-02.43).  U-482+ Cdr.(12.43-25.11.44).   60.18N-04.52W.   25.11.1944   29.12.1914   Dresden-Blasewitz   Crew of 1934   DKiG. 12.09.44.(U-482).   
Matz   Karl   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.11.44.         31.05.1958   02.03.1895   Rimmelsburg   Crew of VIII/1914      
Mätz   Georg   OLt.z.S.   "R-96". Cdr.                  DKiG. 19.06.44.   
Matz Dr.   Joachim   KKapt.01.01.44.   U-14. WO.(1937).  U-30. WO.(1937-8).  U-6.Cdr.(12.38-11.39).  U-59. Cdr.(07.40-11.40).  U-70. Cdr.(11.40-03.43) pow.   Essen. UK-Kiel   22.08.1996   01.10.1913   Magdeburg   Crew of 1932      
Matzen   Jens-Ingwer   KpLt.(V).01.08.42.   "TANNENBERG".(06.40-07.40).  2nd.S-Flot.verw.Off.(02.41-02.43).  6th.Schnellboot Flot.Chef.(11.43-ende).         22.10.1914   Morsum   Crew of 1935   DKiG. 27.01.45. R.K.02.05.45.   
Mauchenheim von   Albrecht   Lt.z.S.   U-743+ missing sept-Oct 44.   N.W.of Ireland   09.09.1944   16.06.1922            
Mauchenheim von   Georg   Kkapt.d.R.01.08.43.   12th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(09.39-12.41).  46th.M.S.Flot.Chef.(12.41-03.44).  11th.Sich.Div.(03.44).         15.09.1899   Munchen   Crew of I/1918      
Mauchenheim von   Theodor   Kapt.z.S.01.10.43.   "Z-20". Cdr.(21.03.39-03.08.42).  8th.Z-Flot.Chef.(04.44-06.44).         26.08.1902   Mainsondheim   Crew of 1923   DKiG. 12.02.42.  R.K.03.07.44.   
Mäueler   Heinrich   OLt.z.S.d.R.   U-302. WO.(10.42-12.43).  U-1204. Cdr.(02.44-08.44).  U-3020. Cdr.(12.44-05.45)         10.04.1920   Mittelirsen   Entry IV/1940      
Mauer   Walter   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.04.42.            03.06.1900   Frankfurt   Crew of X/1918      
Maul   Günther   Lt.z.S.   U-314+ WO.   Barents Sea   30.01.1944   31.01.1924      Crew of V/1941      
Maull   Hartwig   KpLt.d.R.   U-711+ Cdr.scholar   Harstad Norway   04.05.1945   17.11.1913            
Maurer   Franz   Kkapt.01.02.40.            04.10.1890   Stolp   Crew of 1911      
Maurer   Hans   Kkapt.M.A.01.05.44.   Mar.Flak.A.294.Battr.Chef.(08.39-12.42).  Mar.Flak.A.274.Battr.Chef.(01.43-04.44).  Mar.Flak.A.254.Cdr.(04.44-ende).         11.07.1900   Meiningen   Crew of I/1918      
Maurer   Otto   Kkapt.01.07.43.   12th.R-Flot.Chef,(05.42-08.43).      21.03.1982   18.12.1905   Bettnau   Crew of 1930   DKIG.26.10.42.  R.K.03.07.43.   
Maurer   Werner   Lt.z.S.   U-18. 1WO.      14.04.1945   07.01.1923   Oppeln         Kirchlinteln-Hohenaverbergen
Maus   August   KpLt. 01.11.41.   U-68. 1WO.(02.41-12.41).  U-185. Cdr.(06.42-08.43) pow.24.08.43.       28.09.1996   07.02.1915   Wuppertal   Crew of 1934   Knights Cross.21.09.43.   
Mauz   Albrecht   Lt.ing   U-577+   Med. N.W.of Mersa Matruth   15.01.1942   23.03.1914            
May   Kurt   Kkapt.M.A.01.07.43.   Mar.Flak.A.807.Kplt.(08.41-09.43).  Mar.Flak.A.708.Cdr.(09.43-ende).         21.06.1901   Seidenberg   Crew of 1919      
Maydorn   Dietrich   Fkapt.01.04.42.            23.02.1895   Marienwerder   Crew of I/1915      
Mayer   Harald   Lt.z.S.   U-575. 2WO.  he joined up 1 March 1941, became Fähnrich 20 April 1942, made one patrol with U-620, commanded by Kapitänleutnant Stein, from Kiel to La Pallice.  He went to U.L.D., Gotenhafen, early in 1943, became Oberfähnrich on 20 April 1943; after the series of one-month courses for prospective officers, he was assigned to U575, joining her on 24 July 1943; he made the ninth patrol as Second Watch Officer, although still Oberfähnrich, and was commissioned Leutnant 1 November 1943, while at sea.  If U575 had returned from her tenth patrol he would presumably have become Executive Officer on this or another U-boat.  Pow.13.03.44.                     
Mayer   Karl   OLt.ing   U-467+   S.E.of Iceland   25.05.1943   07.04.1910            
Mayer   Karl-Theodor   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-382. 2WO.(04.42-02.44).  U-72. Cdr.(05.44-03.45).      22.10.1996   15.08.1921   St. Veit a.d.Glan   Crew of XII/1939      
Mayer      OLt.ing   UD-2.                     
Mayer Dr.   Fritz   KpLt.M.A.d.R.01.11.43.   Mar.Flak.A.224.(08.39-03.40).  Mar.Flak.A.244.(03.30-08.40).Battr.Chef.(09.40-11.42).         31.05.1909   Worms   Crew of 1934      
Mayer-Claas   Eberhard   OLt.z.S.   U-1195+   English Channel   07.04.1945   11.01.1921            
Mayer-Wundt      Lt.z.S.d.R.   "VP.NB-02" Cdr.(1943 Norway).                     
Mayr   Josef-Franz(Jupp)   OLt.z.S.   U-907.  U-2511.      01.06.1997   15.09.1912            
Maywald   Gotthard   FKapt.ing.01.11.38.         10.04.1940   26.08.1895   Schmiedeberg   Crew of 1916      
Meckbach   Wolfgang   Lt.ing.LI.   U-30.  U-372. Pow.04.08.42.                     
Mecke   Karl-Conrad   Kapt.z.S.01.03.42.   Mar.Flak.A.211.Cdr.(05.40-10.41).         30.12.1894   Bremen   Crew of IV/1914   R.K.11.04.43.   
Meckel   Hans   FKapt.01.12.44.   U-3. Cdr.(08.35-09.37).  U-19. Cdr.(09.37-08.39).        18.09.1995   15.02.1910   Moers-Asberg   Crew of 1928      
Meckel   Heinz   Lt.Propagandakompanie   "R-62"+   vor Helsinki   14.09.1941   07.03.1897   Posen         
Meendsen-Bohlken   Wilhelm   K.Adm.01.06.44.   "ADMIRAL SCHEER" Cdr.(12.06.41-28.11.42).         25.06.1897   Brake   Crew of I/1915   DKiG. 15.09.43.  R.K.15.05.44.   
Meenen   Karl-Heinz   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   U-30. 1WO.(01.42-07.42).  U-188. 1WO.(08.42-08.44).  U-1192. Cdr.(12.44-05.45).         12.03.1921   Berlin-Steglitz   Crew of IX/1939      
Meentzen   Bernhard   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.12.43.   Mar.Flak.Schule.(07.41-03.43).  U-1272. Cdr.(01.44-07.44).  U-3016. Cdr.(01.45-05.45).         25.04.1915   Wesermünde   Entry 1938      
Meentzen   Wilhelm   KpLt.01.11.41.   2nd.S-Flot."S-56" Cdr.(06.40-09.41).  "T-10".Cdr.(05.43-11.43).  "T-24". Cdr.(11.43-08.44).         19.03.1915   Emden   Crew of 1934   DKiG. 05.05.44. R.K. 30.10.44.   
Meeraus   Friedrich   Kkapt.01.06.41.            22.01.1887   Linz         
Meermeier   Johannes (Hans)   KpLt.01.08.44.   Luftwaffe.(10.39-02.43).  U-979. Cdr.(05.43-05.45).      23.01.1982   14.11.1916   Sande   Crew of 1937a      
Meerpohl   Hermann   OLt.z.S.   UD-4.  U-86+ missing       14.12.1943   11.09.1914            
Mees   Georg   Lt.ing.   U-319+   North Sea   15.07.1944   02.12.1921            
Meeteren van   Kurt   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.02.44.   "HORNISSE".Cdr.(05.40-08.42).  U-399. Cdr.(01.44-07.44).  U-3021. Cdr.(01.45-05.45).      04.03.1999   13.03.1908   Bremen   Entry X/1939      
Mehl   Waldemar   KKapt.01.03.45.   U-371. Training(07.41-11.41) Cdr.(05.42-04.44).  U-62. Cdr.(11.41).  U-72. Cdr.(12.41-05.42).        29.03.1996   07.09.1914   Grävenwiebach   Crew of 1933   Knights Cross.28.03.44.   
Mehler   Karl   Kkapt.z.V.            31.03.1886   Aachen   Crew of 1905      
Mehlfeld   Kurt   Lt.ing   U-742+   W.of Narvik   18.07.1944   23.09.1919            
Mehlgarten   Theodor   Fähnr.z.S.   U-503+   S.E.of Newfoundland   15.03.1942   10.09.1921            
Mehlich   Werner   Lt.z.S.   U-366+   Artic Ocean   05.03.1944   29.05.1922            
Mehne   Karl   KpLt.01.11.44.   17th.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(09.41-07.42).  U-3027. Cdr.(01.45-05.45).         14.07.1914   Bremen   Entry VIII/1937      
Mehwald   Günther   OLt.z.S.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   02.06.1916            
Meiche   Fritz   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.04.43.   M.A.A.123.Battr.Fuhrer.(09.39).Battr.Chef.(03.40-05.40).         11.04.1899   Gera   Crew of IV/1916      
Meichsner   Gunther   Lt.z.S.    U-483. 12.43.to 05.45. surv.         15.02.1923            
Meier   Alfred   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.06.44.   11th.UJ-Flot.StrmMt-W.O.(03.40-11.42).  U-183. 1WO.(06.43-11.44).  UIT-25. Cdr.(11.44-02.45).      25.12.1992   31.12.1907   Seesen   Entry VII/1939      
Meier   Heinz   Lt.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   26.05.1909            
Meier   Hermann   OLt.z.S.   "M-326". Cdr.                  DKiG. 29.02.44.   
Meier   Otto   Lt.z.S.   U-1192. U-3014.                     
Meier   Richard   KpLt.ing.01.11.41.   "Z-20".L.I.(05.41-01.44).  5th.T-Flot.(01.44-07.44).         22.06.1902   Bremen   Crew of 1921      
Meier-Richter   Georg   Kkapt.01.01.45.   "Z-19".Verw.Off.(01.39-03.40).         11.12.1914   Stolzenhagen   Crew of 1933      
Meiings   Friedrich   OLt.ing.   U-280+   S.W.of Ireland   16.11.1943   21.06.1922            
Meik   Franz   OLt.(W)                     DKiG. 14.10.43.   
Meimberg   Alfred   Lt.z.S.   U-540+   E.of Cape Farewell   17.10.1943   11.10.1921      Crew of X/1940      
Meinberg   Karl-Heinz   OLt.ing   U-81.  U-1005. Pow. Camp.9. Pow.No.B.215047.                     
Meincke   Richard   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.06.42.            10.05.1899   Loitz   Crew of 1918      
Meincke   Werner   Kkapt.01.12.39.            13.08.1899   Berendshagen   Crew of X/1917      
Meincke   Wilhelm   Fkapt.z.V.01.11.41.         15.05.1956   08.07.1893   Berendshagen   Crew of 1913      
Meinen   Siegfried   OLt.ing   U-571+   W.of Ireland   28.01.1944   28.11.1920            
Meinert   Karl-Heinz   Lt.z.S.   U-415. 1WO.(02.44-14.07.44). Pow.            Hamburg         
Meinhardt   Georg   Kkapt.d.R.z.V.01.07.41.   "SCHWERIN".Cdr.(08.40-11.40).         09.05.1890   Rinkenis   Crew of 1911      
Meinhoff   Gregor   Lt.z.S.   U-110. 2WO.  Not on last patrol. Pow 1944 France                     
Meinke   Gerhard   OLt.z.S.d.R.   U-309.  U-296.                     
Meinlschmidt   Rudolf   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-223. 2WO.(06.42-11.43) 1WO.(11.43-03.44).  U-235. Cdr.(09.44-12.44).  U-2544. Cdr.(03.45-05.45).         01.07.1921   Ehenberg   Crew of XII/1939      
Meiring   Helmuth   KpLt.ing.   U-586.  U-863+       29.09.1944   09.02.1919            
Meise   August   Kapitän         00.05.1944   18.05.1915            
Meisel   Wilhelm   Adm.01.04.44.   "ADMIRAL HIPPER" Cdr.(04.09.40-10.10.42).         04.11.1893   Zwickau   Crew of 1913   R.K.26.02.41.   
Meisner   Hans-Eberhard   Kapt.z.S.01.04.44.   "GNEISENAU" Personnel offizier(21.05.38-02.40).  "EMDEN" Cdr.(01.03.44-Jan.45).         17.12.1903   Altona / Elbe   Crew of 1922      
Meissner   Adolf   Kapt.z.S.(W).01.06.42.            15.08.1880   Quolsdorf   Crew of 1901      
Meissner   Bernhard   Lt.z.S.   U-30.  U-4702.         23.09.1923      Crew of V/1941      
Meissner   Erhard   KKapt.ing.01.09.41.   "Z-11".L.I.(04.40).  "Z-35"+ or "Z-36"+   Finnenbusen   12.12.1944   18.05.1908   Alt Wiendorf   Crew of 1927      
Meissner   Georg   KpLt.01.03.44.   "ELBE".2.W.O.(04.37-02.40).  "F-8".1.W.O.(06-40-10.40).  "MRS-26"         01.03.1910   Salzderhelden   Crew of 1938   DKiG. 27.08.44.   
Meissner   Hans-Eberhard   Kapt.z.S.   "EMDEN".Cdr.(03.44-01.45).                          
Meissner   Hans-Ulrich   Lt.z.S.   U-367+ WO. mine   Baltic Sea   15.03.1945   18.02.1923            
Meißner   Martin   OLt.ing   U-24.  U-3522.               Crew of 1939      
Meissner   Paul   OLt.z.S.   U-3532.  U-3533         29.03.1921      Crew of I/1941      
Meissner   Rudolf   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.10.41.   M.A.A.121.Battr.Chef.(08.39-03.40).      23.03.1952   09.05.1890   Hamburg   Crew of 1911      
Meissner   Siegfried   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.01.43.         21.07.1954   20.04.1890   Wilhelmshaven   Crew of 1910      
Meister   Bruno   Kkapt.d.R.01.12.40.   M.Flak.A.251.Battr.Chef.(08.39-12.40).  M.Flak.A.215.Cdr.(01.41-12.41).  M.Flak.A.710.Cdr.(01.42-03.43).         10.04.1895   Posen   Crew of IV/1914      
Meister   Wilhelm   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.06.41.   Luftwaffe.  M.Flak.A.706.KpLt.(10.43-12.44).Cdr.(01.45-ende).         27.05.1895   Schoppenitz         
Meisterhans   Albert   Lt.ing   U-1306.                     
Meixner   Paul   K.Adm.z.V.12.06.44.         08.06.1950   04.06.1891   Wien   Crew of 1910.k.u.k.      
Mejer-Pantin   Carlos   Kapt.z.S.01.07.41.            20.02.1893   Havana Cuba   Crew of 1912      
Mellenthin von   Hans-Joachim   Fkapt.z.V.19.08.39.            25.03.1887   Schievelbein   Crew of 1906   Ritter des Ordens Pour le Meritz.   
Mellenthin von   Kurt   Kkapt.01.09.40.            02.05.1885   Schievelbein   Crew of 1904      
Mellin   Viktor   Kkapt.01.09.43.   "T-12".Cdr.(07.40-01.42).  "Z-20".I.O.(08.42-07.43).         18.05.1909   Hamm   Crew of 1933/31      
Melms   Emil   Kapt.z.S.01.04.41.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   18.08.1898   Apach   Crew of IV/1917      
Melzer   Herbert   Kkapt.(V).01.04.43.   "WILHELM GUSTLOFF".schiffsverw.Off.(09.39-03.40).  "BREMSE".verw.Off.I11.40-03.41).  2.Marine Infantrie Division+   Häuslingen   14.04.1945   14.12.1908   Berlin   Crew of 1930/36      Häuslingen
Melzer   Volker   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.01.44   8th.M.S.Flot.W.O.(06.41-04.42).  12th.R-Flot.Cdr.(06.42-03.43).  U-714. WO.(12.43-03.44).  U-994.Cdr. )04.44-ende). Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.D.342422.           09.01.1918   Gruten Dosseldorf   Entry X/1939      
Menard   Karl-Heinz   KpLt.01.06.44.   Luftwaffe.(10.39-06.43).  U-237. Cdr.(10.44-04.45).         18.10.1917   Danzig-Langfuhr   Crew of 1937a      
Menche   Heinz-Eduard   K.Adm.30.11.32.            06.03.1886   Rheydt   Crew of 1903      
Mende   Wilhelm   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.10.42.         23.04.1945   24.07.1891   Breslau   Crew of 1922      
Mende   Winfried   KpLt.01.04.42.   "Z-15".W.O.(11.38-01.42).  "HERMES".1.W.O.(03.42-05.43).         12.12.1915   Gottingen   Crew of 1934      
Menge   Ernst   Fkapt.M.A.d.R.z.V.01.01.44.            12.05.1881   Herford   Crew of 1902      
Menge   Rudolf   FKapt.01.06.44.   "Z-16" Cdr.(feb-41-May.41).(Sept-41-Oct.41).  "Z-6" I.O.(10.39-02.41).Cdr.(03.01.44-09.06.44).  "Z-33" Cdr.(09.06.44-Mar.45).         11.05.1907   Koblenz   Crew of 1926      
Menger   Gerhard   Lt.z.S.   U-304+ WO.   N.Atlantic.   28.05.1943   02.03.1922            
Menger   Kurt   Lt.z.S.   U-377+ WO.   N.Atlantic.   15.01.1944   20.08.1922            
Mengersen   Ernst   KKapt.01.12.44.   U-54. 1WO.(09.39-10.39).  U-18. Cdr.(11.39-09.40).  U-143. Cdr.(09.40-11.40).  U-101. Cdr.(11.40-12.41).  U-607. Cdr.01.42-04.43).      06.11.1995   30.06.1912   Bremkel / Lippe   Crew of 1933   Knighrs Cross.18.11.41.   
Menhorn   Reimar   OLt.ing.LI.   U-7. (Oct 38).   U-53+       23.02.1940   14.06.1914      Crew of 1934      
Menke   Hans   Kkapt.d.R.01.10.41.   "HELGOLAND".Cdr.(05.40-06.40).  "SPERRBRECHER-3".Cdr.(08.40-09.42).      14.09.1944   07.03.1891   Oldenburg   Crew of IV/1914      
Menke   Hartmut   OLt.ing   U-349.  U-460.  U-956. Pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.B.132086.         01.02.1922   Hannover         
Menn   Eugen   Olt.            02.12.1899   Hagen   Crew of I/1918      
Menn   Heinrich   OLt.z.S.   U-636+   W.of Ireland   21.04.1945   23.06.1917            
Mennhorn      OLt.ing   U-7.                     
Mensing   Wolf   Lt.z.S.         30.06.1942   13.07.1918      Crew of 1938      Narvik Block 13. Row B. Grave 3.
Mentler   Heinrich   Lt.ing   U-745+   Gulf of Finland   30.01.1945   17.04.1924            
Menz   Harry   Lt.ing.   U-232+       08.07.1943   05.04.1922            
Menzel   Benno   Lt.z.S.   U-547.                     
Menzel   Eberhard   KpLt.ing.LI.   U-32.  U-116.         27.04.1912   Lauban      DKiG. 31.08.43.(U-116).   
Menzel   Erich   Lt.ing.   U-570. cap.27.08.41. pow. Camp.17. Pow.No.20843.                     
Menzel   Erich   ObLt.(Luftwaffe)   U-234. Passenger. Pow.16.05.45.                     
Menzel   Hermann   Kapt.z.S.01.12.40.            24.05.1890   Blankenburg   Crew of 1908      
Menzel   Walter   OLt.z.S.d.R.   "M-461". Cdr.                  DKiG. 01.03.45.   
Mergelmeyer   Georg   Kkapt.01.12.44.   "M-129".Cdr.(09.39-12.39).  "T-190".Cdr.(12.39-06.42).  19th.M.S.Flot.Cdr."M-1907".(07.42-03.43).  29th.M.S.Flot.Cdr."M-436". "M-301".(03.43-07.44).  15th.R-Flot.Chef.(07.44-ende).         07.10.1903   Wellendorf   Crew of 1922/32      
Merker   Albrecht   Fkapt.ing.01.01.45.   "KOLN".E.ing.(04.38-12.39).  "SCHLESIEN".L.I.(01.41-01.43).         20.03.1905   Battin   Crew of 1925      
Merker   Hans   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.1942.   M.Flak.A.252.Cdr.(08.39-06.40).         24.06.1893   Heilbronn   Crew of 1911      
Merkle   Reinhold   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-516. 1WO.(03.42-03.44).  U-1201. Cdr.(10.44-05.45).         10.12.1921   Ulm   Crew of XII/1939      
Merks   Hans-Joachim   KpLt.01.01.44.   3rd.R.Flot.Cdr."R-33". "R-34".(12.39-09.41).  6th.R-Flot.Cdr."R-10". "RA-10".(09.41-01.44).  7th.M.S.Flot.Cdr."M-104".(01.44-12.44).  2nd.R-Flot.Chef.)01.45-ende).      21.02.1961   02.02.1917   Kiel   Crew of IV/1937   DKIG. 21.11.42.  R.K.28.05.45.   
Merks   Paul   Kkapt.z.V.            22.11.1887   Kiel   Crew of 1905      
Merten   Karl-Friedrich   Kapt.z.S.01.05.45.   "SCHLESWIG HOLSTEIN".Kad.Off.(07.39-05.40).  U-38. Training(10.40-01.41).  U-68. Cdr.(02.41-01.43).       02.05.1993   15.08.1905   Posen   Crew of 1926   Knights Cross.13.06.42. Oak Leaves.16.11.42.   
Mertens   Hans   KpLt.M.A.d.R.01.03.44.   M.A.A.604.(08.39-04.40).(05.40-01.42).Battr.Off.(01.42-01.45).Cdr.(01.45-ende).         02.01.1899   Hannover   Crew of IV/1917      
Mertes   Richard   OLt.ing   U-539.                     
Mertineit   Horst   OLt.z.S.   "R-166". Cdr.                  DKiG. 24.06.44.   
Mertins   Erwin   OLt.z.S.         28.12.1943   00.00.1919      Crew of 1938      
Mertsch   Hans-Georg   Lt.z.S.   U-448. Pow.14.04.44.camp Kananaskis than to Wainwright Alberta.   lives in Bavaria                  
Mertz   Heinrich   Kkapt.(MN).d.R.01.10.41.   12th.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(09.39-08.41).         22.07.1896   Owen   Crew of IV/1914      
Meschenmoser   Friedrich   OLt.   U-40+       13.10.1939   09.10.1915      Crew of 1934      
Messerschmidt   Ernst   OLt.ing.   U-1063+ (killed by enemy shellfire)   English Channel   15.04.1945   25.12.1913            
Messerschmidt   Heinz-Christoph-Max.   Olt.z.S.   "KONIGIN LUISE".  "KORMORAN". Adj. Pow.20.11.41.                     
Messtorff   Otto   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.07.42.   M.Flak.A.802.Battr.Chef.(10.40-08.43).  M.Flak.A.709.Cdr.(08.43-ende).         24.06.1897   Neumunster   Crew of X/1915      
Methling   Wolf-Rudiger   OLt.z.S.   U-402+ 1WO.       13.10.1943   19.10.1918      Crew of 1938      
Methner   Joachim   OLt.z.S.01.09.41.   "TIRPITZ".(02.41-09.41).  U-592. 1WO.(05.42-01.43).  U-423. Cdr.(03.43-09.43).  U-1005. Cdr.(12.43-07.44).  U-2521+ Cdr.(11.44-05.45).   Baltic Sea    04.05.1945   17.05.1918   Königsberg   Crew of 1937a      
Metschulat   Otto   Kkapt.01.12.44.            29.04.1901   Oehe   Crew of 1919      
Mett   Franz   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.01.44.            17.12.1892   Klein-Javer   Crew of 1912      
Mettegang   Ludwig   OLt.z.S.   "TIRPITZ"+      12.11.1944   15.03.1921            
Mettenheimer   Hans   Kkapt.d.R.            30.01.1896   Giessen   Crew of IV/1914      
Mettlich   Heinrich   Kkapt.z.S.       Italy   17.04.1941   00.00.1898            Pomezia Italy block U. Grave 1030.
Metz   Helmut   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.10.42.   U-A. WO.(11.38-09.41).  U-129. WO.(09.41-05.42).  U-373. WO.(07.42-10.42).  U-487+ Cdr.(12.42-07.43). was killed by machine gun fire on the bridge of his boat during the fatal attack.  He was in his late 30's.  He was well liked by his men and described as a good commanding officer:  competent, firm and affable.    Central Atlantic   13.07.1943   26.09.1906   Möllenbeck   Entry 1935      
Metz   Konstantin   OLt.z.S. Artillery   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   07.04.1919      Crew of 1938      
Metzger   Hans-Otto   Lt.ing   U-2351.                     
Metzker   Jürgen   Lt.z.S.   U-155. Fähnr.  U-849+   W.of Congo Estuary   25.11.1943   30.05.1923      Crew of X/1940      
Metzler   Jost   KKapt.   U-69. Cdr.(11.40-08.41.  U-847. Cdr.(02.43-06.43)      28.09.1975   26.02.1909   Altshausen   Crew of 1932   Knights Cross.28.07.41.   
Metzler   Rudolf   Fahnr.z.S.   U-125+   E.of Newfoundland   06.05.1943   26.09.1920            
Meures   Gregor   Lt.ing   U-2323.                     
Meusemann   Kurt   KKapt.   "ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE" Gunnery offizier(09.39-17.12.39).                      
Mews   Hannes   Lt.ing   U-71.  U-150.  U-94.         01.05.1918   Buxtehude         
Meyen   Horst   Fahnr.z.S.   U-354+ overboard   .   11.11.1942   01.03.1923            
Meyer   Alfred   OLt.ing.   U-1+ missing   North Sea   08.04.1940   07.11.1915            
Meyer   Dietrich   Lt.z.S.   U-5348+ (Seehund).      06.04.1945   02.11.1924            
Meyer   Eduard   OLt.ing   U-1058. To 04.45.                     
Meyer   Erich   OLt.z.S.   U-1103.                     
Meyer   Ernst   OLt.ing.   U-238+       09.02.1944   27.09.1920            
Meyer   Franz   Fahnr.z.S.   U-208+       07.12.1941   29.10.1922            
Meyer   Fritz   OLt.z.S.01.04.39.   U-34. 1WO.(12.39-09.40) Cdr.(09.40-05.41).  U-207+ Cdr.(06.41-09.41).   Denmark Strait   11.09.1941   17.02.1916   Hannover   Crew of 1934      
Meyer   Georg   Fähnr.z.S.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   16.09.1919            
Meyer   Gerhard   OLt.ing   U-1304.                     
Meyer   Gerhard   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.07.43.   "Z-15".W.O.903.42-05.43).  U-486+ Cdr.(03.44-04.45).   Norwegian Sea   12.04.1945   15.04.1915   Kiel   Entry 1935   DKiG. 07.02.45.(U-486).   
Meyer   Hans   KpLt.   U-311+ Cdr.Scholar (01.03.44-22.04.44).   S.W.of Iceland.   22.04.1944   16.07.1917            
Meyer   Hans-Adolf   Lt.z.S.   U-998. U-333+ WO.   N.Atlantic.   31.07.1944   17.06.1924      Crew of V/1941      
Meyer   Hans-Jürgen   KpLt.   "S-20". Cdr.  "S-51" Cdr.(1942).                  DKiG. 26.11.42.   
Meyer   Hans-Karl   Kapt.z.S.   "Köln" Cdr.(12.12.42-21.02.43).  "TIRPITZ" Cdr.(24.02.43-01.05.44).                  DKiG. 02.03.42.   
Meyer   Heinrich   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-154. 2WO.(12.41-07.43).  U-287. Cdr.(09.43-05.45).         08.04.1922   Bäsdorf   Crew of XII/1939      
Meyer   Helmut   Lt.ing   U-2331+   off Hela   10.10.1944   27.07.1922            
Meyer   Helmut   OLt.z.S.d.R.   2nd. Artillerieträger Flot.                  DKiG. 24.04.45.   
Meyer   Herbert   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.12.42.   9th.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(07.42-02.43).  U-804.+ Cdr.(12.43-04.45).   Kattegat   09.04.1945   30.11.1910   Gruppenbühren   Entry III/1937      
Meyer   Hermann   Kkapt.M.A.01.11.43.            23.10.1901   Barmbostel   Crew of 1919      
Meyer   Horst-Wilhelm-Otto   Lt.z.S.   Pow.No.A.798216.      26.07.1947   16.05.1923            Cannock Chase (GB). Block 6. Grave 57.
Meyer   Karl-Heinz   OFähnr.z.S.   U-1106+   N.N.W.of Shetlands   29.03.1945   01.05.1925            
Meyer   Kurt   Lt.z.S.   U-232+ WO.       08.07.1943   27.03.1922      Crew of 1939      
Meyer   Kurt   OLt.ing.   U-187+       04.02.1943   18.07.1911            
Meyer   Lucas   Kkapt.d.R.01.12.43.   Hafenkomdt.Skagen.(12.40-09.42.).         19.10.1893   Norderney         
Meyer   Lutz   Fahnr.z.S.   U-124+   W.of Oporto   02.04.1943   02.06.1924            
Meyer   Martin   Lt.ing.d.R.   "TIRPITZ".  "ULM" pow.25.08.42.         21.07.1914   Hamburg         
Meyer   Nikolaus   OLt.z.S.d.R.   "M-3420". Cdr.                  DKiG. 15.11.44.   
Meyer   Paul-Franz   OLt.z.S.   "Z-30".W.O.(11.41-07.42).  U-505. 2WO.(12.42-07.43) 1WO.(07.43-06.44) pow.         27.08.1917   Zoppot   Entry 1936      
Meyer   Robert   OLt.z.S.   "THOR". Schiff 10. Passenger on"IRENE" pow 10.04.43.                  DKiG. 06.05.43.   
Meyer   Rudolf   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   "TIRPITZ".(11.40-05.43).  U-1055+ Cdr.04.44-04.45.   W.of Brest   30.04.1945   01.02.1920   Leipzig   Crew of 1938   DKiG. 07.02.45.(U-1055).   
Meyer   Theodor   Kapitän   "PIONIER"+   Norway   02.09.1940   18.11.1890            
Meyer   Walter   Lt.ing   U-624+   55.42N-26.17W   07.02.1943   19.10.1919      Crew of 1938      
Meyer   Walter   OLt.z.S.   U-68.       30.06.2002   00.00.1919            
Meyer   Wilhelm   Kkapt.01.01.45.   "PREUSSEN".-"KONIGIN LUISE".Spr.Off.(03.40-09.41).         10.05.1899   Rodenkirchen   Crew of I/1916      
Meyer   Willy   OLt.z.S.01.02.43.   8th.Vp-Flot.(09.39-09.41).  U-657. WO.(-5.42-03.43).  U-288+ Cdr.(06.43-04.44).   S.E.of Bear Is.   03.04.1944   02.10.1912   Gruppenbühren   Entry 1936      
Meyer   Wolfgang   Lt.z.S.   U-105. 2WO.   Near Dakar   02.06.1943   28.06.1920      Crew of 1939      
Meyer   Wolfgang   OLt.ing   U-441.  U-139.               Crew of 1938      
Meyer      Lt.z.S.   U-32.                     
Meyer (meier)?   Helmut   OLt.z.S.   U-3041.  U-1007.  U-566.  U-3512.                     
Meyer Dr.   Claus-Justinus   OLt.z.S.   U-631. Fahnr.  U-316.  U-1104. 1WO.         28.09.1923      Crew of V/1941      
Meyer-Abich   Helmut   KpLt.01.01.45.   "Z-10".W.O.(12.39-01.42).  "ZG-3". Torpedo offizier.(01.42-05.43).  "Z-39".1.W.O.(09.43-05.44).  "T-18".Cdr.(05.44-09.44).         20.07.1919   Gottingen   Crew of X/1937   DKiG. 14.08.43.   
Meyer-Bockhorn   Woldemar   Lt.z.S.   U-160. Fähnr.  U-904.  U-1207.                     
Meyer-Dohner   Kurt   Kapt.z.S.01.11.40.   Mar.Attache in Spain.(09.36-ende).         19.05.1899   Hagen   Crew of X/1916      
Meyer-Hoissen   Otto   Kkapt.d.R.            26.05.1899   Gotha   Crew of X/1917      
Meyering   Gerhard   KpLt.01.03.43.   "S-20" Cdr.(1942).  "S-76". Cdr.  S-Booten schule.Swinemunde.(11.43-ende).         07.08.1913   Haren   Crew of 1934   DKiG. 15.10.43.   
Meyer-Oswald   Hans   Lt.01.10.38. OLt.01.10.40. KpLt.ing.LI.01.04.43.   "SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN".(21.09.36-29.04.37).  "ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE".(01.04.38-30.08.38).  U-3. (01.08.39-30.09.39).  U-140. (07.08.40-17.03.41).  U-402. (16.03.41-31.05.42).  U-575. (01.06.42-11.01.43).  Tech Schools on XXI & XXIII u-boats (43-end).   Duisburg   01.09.1968   10.03.1917   Kiel   Crew of 1936   U-boat Badge.  E.K.1. 11.11.42.  War Merit Cross II with Swords 20.04.45.   
Meyer-Storck   Johann   Lt.z.S.   U-357+   W.of Ireland   26.12.1942   09.01.1922            
Meyer-Wildhagen   Heinrich   KpLt.         10.04.1940   25.08.1908            
Meyhoeffer   Franz   Kkapt.01.06.43.            14.01.1910   Berlin   Crew of 1930      
Meyhöfer   Rolf   Fahnr.z.S.   U-215+       03.07.1942   18.07.1922            
Meyhoff   Otto   Kkapt.01.06.41.            14.10.1891   Braunscheig   Crew of 1910      
Meyn   Peter   OLt.ing   U-718+                     

Hubertus:
Michael   Georg   Kkapt.z.V.            21.07.1883   Hamburg   Crew of 1901      
Michaelis   Helmut   Kkapt.01.08.43.   "PRINZ EUGEN".(12.42-06.43).  "TIRPITZ".(06.43-07.43).(12.43-11.44).      19.04.1972   19.11.1906   Konigsberg   Crew of 1925      
Michaelis   Kurt   OLt.ing.   U-263+       20.01.1944   10.03.1920      Crew of 1938      
Michaelsen   Ernst   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.03.41.   M.A.A.302.Cdr.(04.40-06.40).  M.A.A.502.Cdr.(06.40-05.41).  M.A.A.506.Cdr.(06.41-03.44).         31.07.1897   Bremen         
Michaelsen   Hans-Joachim   Lt.z.S.   U-470+   S.W.of Iceland   16.10.1943   02.01.1922            
Michaelsen   Jürgen   OLt.z.S.   U-245.         06.11.1922            
Michaelsen   Karl-Günter   Lt.ing   U-572+   N.E.of Trinidad   03.08.1943   25.05.1922            
Michaelsen   Wilhelm   KpLt.   "PINGUIN"+      08.05.1941   00.00.1894            
Michahelles   Hans   K.Adm.01.10.44.            18.05.1899   Nurnberg   Crew of Iv/1917      
Michahelles   Hermann   KpLt.   U-2. Cdr.07.35-09.36.  U-35. Cdr.11.36-07.37. Died Traffic accident   Haunstetten Augsburg   30.07.1937   18.05.1899   Kiel   Crew of 1927      
Michalowski   Hans-Bernhard   KpLt.01.01.41.   U-35. 2WO.10.37-10.38.1WO.10.38-09.39.  U-6. acting.Cdr.11.39-12.39.  U-62. Cdr.21.12.39-05.41.   illness.Reservelazaratt in Bielefeld   20.05.1941   13.04.1912   Kiel   Crew of 1933      
Michatsch   Walter   Kapt.z.S.01.10.44.   1st.Spr.Br.Flot.Cdr.(07.43-03.44).         17.02.1895   Kattowitz   Crew of 1913      
Michel   Georg-Heinz   KKapt.01.10.43.   U-12. (1937).  U-29. Cdr.(11.38-04.39).  U-25. Cdr.(04.39-09.39).  U-54. Cdr.(09.39-11.39).  U-8. Cdr.(12.39-05.40).      20.02.1991   19.09.1909   Hamm   Crew of 1939/33      
Michelmann   Hans   Fkapt.(W).01.11.40.         12.01.1952   26.11.1892   Papenburg   Crew of 1911      
Michelmann   Heinz   Fähnr.z.S.   2 Mar.Inf.Div.   Häuslingen   14.04.1945   04.01.1925   Quedlinburg         Häuslingen
Michels   Alexander   V.Adm.01.02.43.            17.03.1891   Koln   Crew of 1911      
Michels      Lt.ing   U-146.                     
Michl      OLt.ing   U-284.                     
Middelmann   Friedrich   Lt.z.S.   U-992. 2WO.                       
Mieck   Günter   Lt.z.s.   U-261+ WO.       15.09.1942   08.10.1920      Crew of 1939      
Miede   Heinrich   Lt.z.S.01.04.44.   U-56. Ostrm.(07.44-02.45).    U-1149.  U-1274+ WO.(03.45-04.45)   N.of Newcastle   16.04.1945   04.03.1915   Dortmund   Enlisted 01/1935      
Miede   Siegfried   Fähnr.z.S.   "V-406"+ ?      18.08.1942   27.04.1922            
Miedtank   Kurt   Kkapt.d.R.01.09.44.            25.03.1900   Kriebethal   Crew of VI/1918      
Miehe   Karl   OLt.ing   U-285.  U-369. Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.105641. Released.20.01.47.      07.09.1989         Crew of 1938      
Mies   Wilhelm   OLt.z.S.   U-193+   Bay of Biscay   23.04.1944   15.02.1922            
Miessner   Hellmut   Kkapt.01.04.41.            13.09.1900   Berlin-Charlottenburg   Crew of VII/1918      
Miethke   Max   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.11.41.   M.Flak.A.261.Battr.Off.(08.39-06.40).  M.Flak.A.231.Battr.Chef.(06.40-03.42).  M.Flak.A.281.Cdr.(03.42-10.42).         27.04.1897   Kiel         
Mietling   Hans   Fkapt.ing.01.06.42.            04.03.1895   Hannover   Crew of 1914      
Mietz   Günter   OFähnr.ing.   U-1221+ bombs   Kiel Buoy A 7.   03.04.1945   19.09.1923            
Mihatsch   Karl   KpLt   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   28.01.1903            
Mildenstein   Friedrich   Lt.z.S.   U-631.  U-877. Pow.27.12.44.                     
Miller   Felix   Fkapt.ing.01.12.44.   U-1.  U-6. (Nov 36).  U-118. L.I.(12.41-01.43).         29.11.1909   Pössneck   Crew of 1929      
Milsch      Lt.ing   U-429.                     
Minetti   Hans   Kkpat.d.R.01.04.42.   "HEIMDALL".(08.39-09.39).  "MRS-12".A.O.(09.39-12.39).  12th.UJ-Flot.Cdr.(12.39-11.40).         19.07.1898   Hamburg   Crew of IV/1916      
Minetzke   Friedrich   Lt.ing   U-5322. (Seehund).  U-5332. (Seehund).                     
Mirbach von   Emmerich    OLt.ing.   U-595. 24 years old and is a native of Berlin. He entered the navy as an engineering cadet in 1937. In 1938 he was serving aboard the Schleswig-Holstein, on which he made cruises to Central America, the Azores, and England, and on May 1, 1940, he was commissioned as Ensign for engineering duties only (Leutnant (Ing.)). He is a younger cousin of Goetz Freiherr von Mirbach, celebrated torpedo boat (S-Boot) commander  pow.14.11.42.             Berlin   Crew of 1937      
Mirbach von   Götz-Friedrich   Kkapt.01.09.44.   1sr.S-Flot.Cdr.(04.38-05.41).  4th.S-Flot.Cdr.(05.41-03.43).  9th.S-Flot.Chef.(04.43-ende).  "S-21" Cdr.(1940).    "S-48" Cdr.(1942).         12.09.1915   Berlin-Charlottenburg   Crew of 1935   R.K.14.08.40.  Oakleafs.14.06.44.   
Mirow   Hans   K.Adm.01.02.43.   "EMDEN" Cdr.(26.08.40-19.07.42).         30.08.1895   Wandsbek   Crew of IV/1914      
Mirus   Rolf   Kapt.z.S.01.02.40.         03.11.1941   08.06.1897      Crew of X/1915      
Mirwald   Albert (Icke)   OLt.ing   U-704. surv.pow. Camp.184. powNo.A.814651.            Berlin      U-boat Badge 25.11.42.   
Mischke   Heinz   OFähnr.z.S.   U-69.  U-514.  U-270. Pow.      00.00.2000   16.06.1921            
Mischke   Werner   Lt.z.S.   U-65+ 2WO.       28.04.1941   11.11.1918            
Mittelstaedt von   Gert   KpLt.01.06.40.   "ADMIRAL SCHEER".Div.Off.(09.38-03.40).    U-144+ Cdr.(11.40-08.41).   Gulf of Finland   09.08.1941   14.01.1912   Niederlinxweiler   Crew of 1932      
Mittmann   Ernst   KpLt.ing.01.10.40.   "T-12".L.I.(07.40-01.42).  6th.T-Flot.(11.43-08.44).+      18.08.1944   20.10.1912   Breslau   Crew of 1933      
Mitzka   Hanns   Kkapt.z.V.01.06.43.            19.07.1898   Trzonken   Crew of I/1917      
Mitzlaff   Eberhard   OLt.z.S.   U-315.                     
Möbes   Willy   Kkapt.01.06.44.   "BROMMY".Adj.(09.38-06.40).  "ADOLF LUDERITZ".Cdr.(06.40-10.41).        26.01.1980   21.02.1902   Lostau   Crew of 1921      
Mocha   Günther   OLt.z.S.   U-962+   N.W.of Cape Finisterre   08.04.1944   07.02.1920            
Moder   Paul   Kkapt.(W).01.01.41.            14.02.1893   Neheim   Crew of 1911      
Moehle   Karl-Heinz   KKapt.01.04.43.   U-5. WO.(12.36-01.37).  U-32. 1WO.(04.37-09.37).  U-20. Cdr.(10.37-01.40).  U-123. Cdr.(05.40-05.41).      17.11.1996   31.07.1910   Norden Ostfriesland   Crew of 1930   Knights Cross.26.02.1941.   
Mögenburg   Roland   OLt.ing   U-631+   S.E.of Cape Farewell   17.10.1943   01.12.1920      Crew of 1939      
Möglich   Hans   KpLt.01.07.42.   "ALBATROSS".W.O.(12.39-10.40).  U-130. 1WO.(06.41-04.42).  U-526. Cdr.(08.42-04.43) Mine.   Harbour Approaches Lorient   14.04.1943   29.01.1916   Posen   Crew of 1935      Pornichet (France). Block 9. Row 26. Grave 723.
Möhlmann   Helmut   KKapt.01.04.45.   "LUCHS".1.W.O.(05.40).  U-143. Cdr.(11.40-03.41).  U-52. Cdr.(03.41-04.41).  U-571. Cdr.(05.41-05.43).       12.04.1977   25.06.1913   Kiel   Crew of 1933   Knights Cross.16.04.43.   
Mohr   Eberhard   KpLt.01.03.42.   M.A.A.518.Battr.Off.(08.39-10.39).  U-111.W.O.(02.41-07.41).   U-148. Cdr.(09.41-01.42).  U-133+ Cdr.(03.42).   Med.off Salamis   14.03.1942   12.10.1915   Düsseldorf   Crew of 1935      
Mohr   Eberhard   OLt.z.S.   U-1065+   W.of Skärhamn   09.04.1945   19.04.1923            
Mohr   Johann   Kkapt.01.04.43.   U-124+ 2WO.09.40-12.40.1WO.12.14-06.41.Cdr.08.09.41-03.04.43.   W.of Oporto   03.04.1943   12.06.1916   Hannover   Crew of 1934   Knights Cross.27.03.42. Oak Leaves.13.01.43.   
Mohr   Johann   OLt.z.S.   U-651. 2WO. pow.29.06.41.                      
Mohr   Karl-Friedrich   Kkapt.01.08.44.   2nd.R-Flot.Cdr.(10.38-11.40).  4th.R-Flot.Cdr.(11.40-07.41).  24th.M.S.Flot.Chef.(12.44-ende).         10.05.1907   Rückingen   Crew of 1926   DKiG. 18.08.42.  R.K.11.03.45.   
Mohr   Kurt   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.03.44.   U-930. Cdr.(12.44-05.45). Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.490308.         12.01.1922   Greifswald   Entry IV/1940      
Mohr   Viktor   Kkapt.d.R.01.04.42.            22.11.1897   Ratsch   Crew of VII/1915      
Mohr      Lt.z.S.   U-270.                     
Mohr Dr.   Ulrich   KpLt.d.R.01.04.43.   18th.M.S.Flot.W.O.(09.39-11.39).  "ATLANTIS". Adj.(11.39-01.42).         05.10.1910   Kiel   Crew of 1934   DKiG. 23.04.42.   
Mohrbutter   Herbert   Lt.z.S.   U-609+   N.Atlantic 55.17.N.26.38W.   07.02.1943   29.05.1921            
Mohrenstein   Friedrich   Kkapt.ing.01.12.43.   "NURNBERG".E.ing.(12.41-10.43).L.I.(10.43-ende).         22.03.1903   Karlsruhe   Crew of 1922      
Möhring   Hans   Kkapt.d.R.01.10.42.   "METEOR".I.O.(06.40-10.40).      09.07.1958   11.11.1898   Kassel   Crew of IV/1916      
Möhring      KpLt.ing.LI.   U-4. (Nov 36).  U-5. (Nov 37).   U-Sch.Neustadt (Oct 38).                     
Mohs   Heinz-Dieter   KpLt.01.01.45.   U-203. 2WO.(02.41-10.41) 1WO.(11.41-03.42).  U-5. Cdr.(03.42-05.42).  U-60. Cdr.(05.42-12.42).  U-956. Cdr.(01.43-05.45). Pow camp.18. Pow.No.B.132095.   Bonn   10.03.2009   22.09.1919   Magdeburg   Crew of 1937b   DKiG.06.02.45.   
Mohs   Heinz-Dieter   OLt.z.S.   "S-215" Cdr.(1945).                     
Moje   Herbert   Lt.z.S.   U-3535.  U-373.                Crew of I/1941      
Moldenhauer   Franz   KpLt.M.A.d.R.01.11.43            08.02.1899   Itzehoe   Crew of VII/1917      
Moll   Harald   Fahnr.z.S.   U-379+   N.Atlantic.   08.08.1942   23.06.1923            
Moll   Karl-August   OLt.z.S.   U-40+       13.10.1939   10.02.1914            
Mollandin   Hans   KpLt.01.03.44.   "F-10".1.W.O.(07.40-09.40).Cdr.(10.40-05.44).  "WALDEMAR KOPHAMEL".Cdr.(06.44-12.44).  "WEICHSEL".Cdr.(03.45-ende).         29.07.907   Frankfurt   Crew of 1937a      
Molle   Felix   KpLt.z.V.01.09.42.            12.07.1898   Rialoblot   Crew of VII/1917      
Möllenbeck   Berthold   Lt.ing.   "Z-1"+ or "Z-3"+   North Sea   22.02.1940   31.08.1908            
Möllendorff von   Goske   KpLt.01.08.44.   3rd.M.S.Flot.W.O.(04.40-11.40).  7th.R-Flot.Cdr.(11.40-09.41).  U-196. 1WO.(04.42-10.42).  U-235. Cdr.(12.42-01.43).  U-148. Cdr.(01.43-11.43).  U-38. Cdr.(12.43).  Hospital.(12.43-06.44).  Battr.Cdr..im Einsatz vor Berlin.(06.44-ende).      13.02.1999   12.03.1918   Krampfer   Crew of 1937a      
Möllenhoff   Wilhelm   KpLt.ing.   U-4. LI.(Nov 37).  U-5. LI.(Nov 36).  U-39. pow.14.09.39.                      
Möller   Christian   OLt.ing   U-1131.                     
Möller   Eberhard   Lt.ing   U-530. U-867. U-2550.                     
Möller   Ernst-August   OLt.L1.ing.   U-564+   N.W.of Cape Finisterre   14.06.1943   31.01.1920      Crew of 1938      
Möller   Fedor   Fkapt.ing.01.04.42.            01.12.1885   Strasburg   Crew of 1907      
Möller   Friedrich   Kkapt.ing.01.04.43.   "Z-14".L.I.(10.38-04.42).         13.10.1908   Bommern   Crew of 1929      
Möller   Günther   OLt.z.S.01.04.42.   U-989. W.O.(02.41-05.42).  U-141. Cdr.(06.42-02.43).  U-844+ Cdr.(04.43-10.43).   S.W.of Iceland.   16.10.1943   30.06.1918   Rostock   Crew of 1937b      
Möller   Hans   Lt.z.S.   U-539.  U-905+   Minch Canal   27.03.1945   25.06.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Möller   Heinrich   OLt.ing   U-195.  U-804+   Kattegat   09.04.1945   03.11.1920            
Möller   Heinz   OLt.ing   U-249. Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.104467. Released.21.11.47.                     
Möller   Herbert   Lt.z.S.   "Z-35"+ or "Z-36"+      12.12.1944   09.10.1923            
Möller   Johannes   Kapt.z.S.01.04.41.            24.06.1896   Altdamm   Crew of IV/1917      
Möller   Karl   Lt.z.S.   U-256.  U-267.         23.06.1917   Gauserin         
Möller   Kurt   KKapt.d.R.   "SPERRBRECHER-5". Cdr.                  DKiG. 10.07.43.   
Möller   Paul   Lt.z.S.   U-175. 2WO. aged 34, was the oldest man on board.  He joined "U 175" in Lorient in April for her last patrol.  Previously he had been a Merchant Navy captain with the Hansa Line.  pow.17.04.43.picked up by USCGC Spencer         29.11.1910            
Möller   Peter   OLt.z.S.   "Z-1"+ or "Z-3"+   North Sea   22.02.1940   02.01.1914            
Möller   Rudolf   Lt.ing.   U-392+   Straits of Gibralter   16.03.1944   04.12.1919            
Möller   Wilhelm   OLt.ing.   U-73+   Med. near Oran   16.12.1943   18.04.1920      Crew of 1938      
Möller      Lt.ing   U-97.                     
Möller      Lt.z.S.d.R.   "VP.NB-14" Cdr.                     
Molsen   Gert-Ulrich   OLt.z.S.   U-124+  1WO.   W.of Oporto   02.04.1943   12.07.1916      Crew of 1936      
Molwo   Martin   Fähnr.z.S.   U-164+       06.01.1943   24.11.1923      Crew of V/1941      
Mommsen   Hans-Günther   Kapt.z.S.01.06.41.            03.08.1893   Altona   Crew of IV/1914      
Momsen   Christian   Kkapt.d.R.01.04.43.            21.11.1898   Emmelsbull   Crew of I/1917      
Monecke   Werner   OLt.z.S.   U-439+ WO. collision with U659   W.of Cape Ortegal Spain   04.05.1943   15.09.1918            
Monenschein   Heinrich   OLt.z.S.d.R   "SPERRBRECHER-157". Cdr.                  DKIG. 26.08.44.   
Monert   Lothar   Fähnr.ing.   U-821+   Bay of Biscay   10.06.1944   18.05.1923   Chemnitz   N.29676/42.D.      
Mönig   Herbert   KpLt.   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   17.09.1917            
Mönikes   Josef   Lt.z.S.   U-123. 2WO.02.43.to 04.44.                          
Mönnich   Rudolf   Kkapt.ing.d.R.01.04.43.            15.09.1898   Oldenburg   Crew of 1919      
Monser   Hans   OLt.ing   U-992. Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.132165.                     
Montebaur   Karl   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.11.41.   M.Flak.A.242.(08.39-06.42).  M.Flak.A.254.Cdr.(06.42-09.43).         11.07.1897   Thur   Crew of VI/1915      
Montgelas Graf von   Paul   Kkapt.d.R.01.08.41.            02.08.1886   Bern   Crew of 1905      
Montigny von   Karl   Kapt.z.S.01.06.39.         06.05.1945   18.04.1896   Aachen   Crew of IV/1914      
Montua   Karl   Fkapt.01.01.44.            30.11.1892   Allenstein   Crew of VII/1914      
Montz   Wilhelm   KpLt.ing.   U-173+       16.11.1942   17.02.1911            
Moors   Albert   OLt.ing.L.I.   U-416+      12.12.1944   22.03.1923         E.K.2.   
Moosmann   Gerhard   KpLt.(W).01.04.42.   "HANSESTADT DANZIG".W.O.(08.39-01.40).         20.04.1915   Magdeburg   Crew of 1934      
Mootz   Hermann   Adm.01.04.42.   Chief inpector Bildungswesen.(01.10.42-23.02.43).         12.07.1889   Weissenfels   Crew of 1907      
Moraht   Robert   Fkapt.z.V.01.10.42.         26.08.1956   07.09.1884   Sonderburg   Crew of 1901      
Mörer   Rudolf   Kapt.z.S.(W).01.10.39.            22.02.1879            
Morfeld   Franz   Olt.(W).01.01.43.   "DELPHIN".1.W.O.(04.37-07.40).         04.08.1907   Liesborn   Crew of 1926      
Morgenstern   Armin   Lt.ing   U-669+   Bay of Biscay   08.09.1943   15.12.1920            
Morgenstern   Horst   OLt.z.S.   U-871+   N.W.of Azores   26.09.1944   20.05.1921            
Morgenstern   Paul   Fkapt.01.10.43.   4th.M.S.Flot.Chef.(08.43-03.44).         22.05.1906   Hämelschenburg   Crew of 1925      
Moritz   Karl-Ludwig   KKapt.ing.01.06.42.   "Blücher" Chief Engineer (03.39-09.04.40).  "ADMIRAL HIPPER".L.I.(05.40-11.40).  "TIRPITZ".(11.40-08.41).         16.01.1900   Davos   Crew of 1918      
Moritz   Werner   OLt.ing   U-1230. Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.105595.                     
Moritzen   Henry   OLt.z.S.d.R   "V-812". Cdr.                  DKiG. 17.05.44.   
Mörke   Helmut   Lt.ing   U-249.  U-3017. Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.58906.               Crew of I/1941      
Morkel   Karl   OLt.ing   U-19.  U-1234.  U-3004.               Crew of 1938      
Mörlins   Bruno   OFähnr.z.S.   "Z-16"+ "FRIEDRICH ECKOLDT"   off Bear Island   31.12.1942   16.09.1919            
Morstein von   Hans-Joachim   KpLt.01.12.41.   S-Flot.Cdr.(09.39-09.41).  "K-1".1.W.O.(12.41-04.42).  U-483. Cdr.(12.43-05.45). Pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.D.342415.      24.01.1984   01.08.1909   Karlsruhe   Entry 1928   DKiG. 15.12.44.(U-483).   
Mose    Hans   Lt.z.S.   U-758.                     
Moser   Hartger   Fähnr.z.S.   U-655+   S.S.E.of Bear Is.   24.03.1942   24.12.1922            
Moser   Peter   OLt.z.S.      La Baule   02.10.1942   17.11.1915   Zittau         
Mostert   Oskar   Fkapt.(W).01.11.42.            06.09.1888   Wilhelmshaven   Crew of 1908      
Motzkau   Joachim   Lt.z.S.   U-417+   S.E.of Iceland   11.06.1943   05.11.1920            
Mrasek   Ernst   Lt.         00.00.1945   08.10.1923            
Mross   Johannes   KpLt.ing.01.11.42.   "Z-11".1.Wach.ing.(04.39-04.40).         23.06.1905   Marienburg   Crew of 1925      
Muckel      OLt.ing   U-108.                     
Muder   Hans   Lt.ing   U-489+ only one to die.   S.E.of Iceland   04.08.1943   31.10.1912            
Müffling von Baron   Hans-Bruno   OLt.z.S.01.09.43.   U-263. 1WO.(05.42-09.43).  U-952. 1WO.(09.43-03.44).   U-76. Cdr.(06.44-01.45).  U-2545. Cdr.(04.45-05.45).         24.03.1919   Rohrbeck   Crew of 1938      
Mühle   Walter   Fkapt.01.04.42.            08.04.1892   Harburg   Crew of VIII/1914      
Mühlendahl von   Arved   Kapt.z.S.   U-867+ Cdr.(12.43-09.44).   N.W.of Bergen   19.09.1944   01.11.1904   Reval   O 204/23.      
Mühlenkamp   Friedrich   Kkapt.(V).01.04.40.   "GNEISENAU".Verw.Off.(11.41-07.42).         02.08.1895   Wesel   Crew of IV/1914      
Mühlenpfordt   Karl   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.05.43.   U-86. 2WO.(07.41-09.42).  U-308+ Cdr.(12.42-06.43).   Norwegian Sea   04.06.1943   27.06.1909   Wolfenbüttel   Entry VIII/1940      
Mühlenstedt   Heinz   OFähnr.z.S.   U-554. Injured when attacked by aircraft.  "Jaguar" T-boat. till sunk.   Royal Berkshire hospital Readind.   02.03.2007            War Merit cross with Swords   
Mühlhausen   August   Lt.ing   U-590+   near Amazon Estuary.Brazel   09.07.1943   13.07.1921            
Mühling   Siegfried   OLt.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   28.02.1917   Posen / Westpr.         
Mühlwerth von   Erich   Olt.z.S.01.10.43.   "SCHLESWIG HOLSTEIN".(09.39-04.40).  "Z-14".(03.41-06.41).  "Z-29".W.O.(07.41-10.42).  "KONDOR".2.W.O.(11.42-02.43).  5th.T-Flot.Adj.(03.43-08.43).  "T-20".1.W.O.(11.43-ende).         25.08.1921   Kreuns   Crew of IX/1939      
Müller   Albert   Fkapt.ing.01.08.43.   "ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE".E-ing.(03.38-12.39). Interned.(12.39-04.41).         28.05.1906   Wiesbaden   Crew of 1925      
Müller   Albert   KpLt.01.08.43.   "KARLSRUHE".(10-39-04.40).  3rd.S-Flot.Cdr."S-1". "S-12". "S-59". (08.40-07.43).  3rd.S-Flot.Chef.(07.43-10.44).  "HERMANN VON WISSMANN".Cdr.(04.45-ende).         03.04.1913   Bersen   Crew of 1936   DKiG. 21.11.42.  R.K.13,12,43,   
Müller   Anton   Lt.ing   "SPERRBRECHER-4".                  DKiG. 11.02.43.   
Müller   Bernhard   OLt.z.S.01.09.41.   Luftwaffe.(09.39-12.40).  U-584. 1WO.(08.41-05.42).  U-633+ Cdr.(07.42-03.43).   N.Atlantic   07.03.1943   10.10.1916   Kiel   Crew of 1937a      
Müller   Dietrich   KpLt.(W).01.04.42.   "COBRA".W.O.(08.39-06.40).  16th.M.S.Flot.Adj.(06.40-12.40).         18.02.1915   Beningafehn OstFriesland   Crew of 1935      
Müller   Dietrich   OLt.z.S.   U-53+ 1WO.       23.02.1940   08.09.1913      Crew of 1934      
Müller   Eberhard   L1.ing.   U-2550. surv.                      
Müller   Erich   KpLt.ing.   "SCHARNHORST".Masch.(04.39-03.42).  "GREIF".L.I.(03.42-06.44).  "TA-39".L.I.(06.44-07.44).         12.01.1910   Eisleben   Crew of 1928      
Müller   Ernst   KpLt.ing.LI   U-4. (07.40-04.41).  U-566.  U-860+   S.of St.Helena   15.06.1944   26.07.1916      Crew of 1936      
Müller   Ernst-Gunter   Lt.z.S.   "S-629" Cdr.(1945).                     
Müller   Felix   KpLt.ing.   U-118. engineer officer on the first two war patrols.  Behind his back they referred to him facetiously as “Felix der Starke”  (Felix the Strong).  However, the men had confidence in his successor, Oberleutnant (Ing.) Hermann Götze, who had served as 2nd engineer officer before succeeding Müller on the 3rd war cruise.                     
Müller   Friedrich-Walter   KKapt.ing.01.02.44.   "SCHARNHORST".W.ing.(01.39-11.40).  U-105. OLt.ing.02.41-12.41.   UStp.Hammerfest. Died on ship "Black Watch"   Kilbotnbukta Norway   04.05.1945   26.10.1911   Berlin-Charlottenburg   Crew of 1935      
Müller   Georg   Lt.ing.   "TIRPITZ"+      12.11.1944   12.06.1913            
Müller   Gerhard   Lt.ing   U-5364. (Seehund).                     
Müller   Gerhard   Lt.z.S.   U-88+ WO.       14.09.1942   01.12.1913            
Müller   Gottfried   KpLt.01.03.43.   2nd.Vp-Flot.W.O-Cdr.(09.40-04.43).  15th.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(04.43-06.44).  18th.Vp-Flot.Chef.(06.44-11.44).          19.06.1915   Düsseldorf   Crew of XI/1937   DKiG. 20.11.44.   
Müller   Gustav   OFähnr.ing.   U-959+   S.E.of Jan Mayen   02.05.1944   11.12.1924            
Müller   Hans   Kkapt.ing.01.03.43.   U-14. (Nov 36).   U-38. (10.38-06.40).      08.07.1981   16.04.1909   Krotoschin   Crew of 1933/30      
Müller   Hans   KpLt.(W) d.R.                     DKiG. 14.10.43.   
Müller   Hans-Georg   OLt.z.S.01.10.44.   U-276. 2WO.(12.42-02.43).  U-596. 2WO.(03.43-07.43) 1WO.(07.43-03.44).  U-431.?  U-2349. Cdr.(12.44-05.45).         15.10.1922   Permauern   Crew of X/1940      
Müller   Hans-Heidjer   OLt.z.S.   U-589+   S.W.of Spitzbergen   11.09.1942   28.05.1919            
Müller   Hans-Otto   Lt.z.S.   U-225+ WO.       15.02.1943   22.01.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Müller   Heinrich   Lt.ing.   UIT-23.+ hospital Penang after UIT23 lost.   Penang   16.02.1944   19.12.1907            
Müller   Heinrich   Lt.ing.D.R.   "SPERRBRECHER-5".                  DKiG. 21.10.44.   
Müller   Heinrich   OLt.ing.   U-94+ engineer officer, who formerly had been a machinist on U94.  As he had risen from the ranks to become an officer in January, 1942, prisoners referred to him as a "Volksoffizier" (People's Officer).  They spoke of him with respect.        28.08.1942   16.08.1915            
Müller   Heinz   Fähnr.z.S.   U-583+   off Danzig   15.11.1941   25.12.1921            
Müller   Heinz   Fähnr.z.S.   U-635+   S.W.of Iceland.   06.04.1943   19.10.1923            
Müller   Heinz   Lt.ing.   U-337+ missing      03.01.1943   21.05.1920      Crew of 1938      
Müller   Heinz   OLt.z.S.d.R.   "VP-1105". Kdt.                     
Müller   Heinz-Eberhard   KpLt.01.04.43.   U-69. 2WO.(11.40-01.41).  U-662. Cdr.(03.43-07.43) pow..21.07.43-02.44.       03.05.1988   14.03.1916   Stuttgart   Crew of 1936      
Müller   Hellmuth   Lt.z.S.   U-776. 1WO. surren.20.05.45.Weymouth England                     
Müller   Helmut   KpLt.ing.   U-503+   S.E.of Newfoundland   15.03.1942   08.12.1913      Crew of 1934      
Müller   Herbert   Lt.z.S.   U-235+ WO.       14.04.1945   12.02.1924            
Müller   Hinrich   Lt.z.S.   U-449+ WO.   N.W.of Cape Ortegal   24.06.1943   04.10.1918            
Müller   Horst   OFähnr.z.S.   U-1163.                     
Müller   Horst   OLt.z.S.d.R.   3rd.Landung Flot.                  DKiG. 01.03.45.   
Müller   Horst-Günter   OLt.z.S.   U-628.  U-704.  U-1013.  U-1024. Pow.12.04.45.         19.02.1921   Köslin         
Müller   Joachim   OLt.ing.   U-714+       14.03.1945   04.03.1922            
Müller   Joachim-Klemens   Lt.ing   U-282+       29.10.1943   31.07.1921            
Müller   Johann   KKapt.ing.01.04.43.   7th.T-Flot.ing.(06.40-12.40).  5th.T-Flot.ing,(12.40-01.44).         07.09.1902   München   Crew of 1921/31   DKiG. 05.11.44.   
Müller   Karl   KpLt.01.03.43.   2nd.S-Flot.Cdr.(10.40-03.41).  4th.S-Flot.Cdr,(03.41-08.42).  5th.S-Flot.Cdr.(08.42-03.44).  10th.S-Flot.Chef.(03.44-09.44).  "S-52" Cdr.(1942).         02.09.1916   Essen   Crew of 1936   R.K.08.07.43.   
Müller   Karl   Lt.z.S.   U-901.  U-822.  U-805.         15.09.1914   Giessen         
Müller   Karl-Heinz   Lt.z.S.   U-147+ 1WO.       02.06.1941   11.01.1920      Crew of 1938      
Müller   Karl-Heinz   OLt.ing   U-190.  U-480+ minefield   10.miles S.E.of Isles of Scilly   00.02.1945   17.01.1923            
Müller   Klaus   Lt.z.S.   U-618+   W.of St.Nazaire   14.08.1944   07.03.1921            
Müller   Klaus-Dietrich   Fähnr.z.S.   U-619+   S.W.of Iceland   05.10.1942   04.12.1923            
Müller   Kurt Dr.   OLt.z.S.   U-104+ WO.       28.11.1940   08.05.1909            
Müller   Manfred   Lt.ing   U-1202.                     
Müller   Otto   KpLt.01.03.44.   "ARKONA".Battr.Off.(06.40-03.41).  "T-7".W.O.(03.41-09.43).Cdr.(09.43-07.44).  "T-9".Cdr.(08.44-05.45).         23.12.1907   Jeetze   Crew of 1937      
Müller   Paul   Lt.   "ANTARES"+   Danmark   10.04.1940   10.04.1890   Berlin-Lankwitz         
Müller   Peter   OLt.z.S.   U-873. 1WO. surv.                      
Müller   Rudolf   Kkapt.d.R.20.04.43.   14th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(09.39-11.40).         01.07.1899   Hamburg   Crew of I/1917      
Müller   Rudolf   Lt.ing   U-965+                     
Müller   Rudolf   Lt.z.S.   U-408+   N.of Iceland   05.11.1942   14.03.1912            
Müller   Rudolf   OLt.z.S.01.04.42.   U-509. 1WO.(11.41-11.42).  U-91. 1WO.(12.42-01.43).  U-282+ Cdr.(03.43-10.43).   S.E.of Greenland   29.10.1943   17.06.1917   Lingen   Crew of 1937b      
Müller   Ulrich   Lt.z.S.   U-5329. (Seehund).  U-5334. (Seehund).                     
Müller   Walter   Lt.z.S.   U-410. 09.43-03.44.  U-371. pow.04.05.44.                      
Müller   Walter   OLt.z.S.   "PINGUIN"+      08.05.1941   04.06.1916            
Müller   Werner   Lt.z.S.   U-190. 2WO. surren.Newfoundland.12.05.45.pow.                     
Müller   Willi   Kkapt.01.07.42.   "ADMIRAL SCHEER".1.A.O.(02.43-09.43).  "TIRPITZ"+ 1.A.O.(09.43-11.44).      12.11.1944   13.04.1908   Siegen   Crew of 1925      
Müller   Willi   KKpt.   UStp. Salamis. Died on U-453.Base commanding Officer Salamis. machine gun misfire.    Salamis   25.02.1944   23.03.1905            Dionyssos-Rapendoza (Greece). Gruft 3. Row 5. Platte 10.
Müller   Willi   Lt.z.S.   2.ULD.  "WILHELM GUSTLOFF"+       30.01.1945   12.02.1924            
Müller   Willi   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.09.43.   2nd.Spr.Br.Flot.W.O.(01.41-07.42).  8th.R-Flot.Cdr.(07.42-01.43).  U-1000. Cdr.(11.43-09.44).  U-3523+ Cdr.(01.45-05.45)   E.of Aarhus   05.05.1945   25.04.1912   Wittenberge   Entry IX/1939      
Müller   Wolfgang   Lt.z.S.   U-682.                     
Müller -Feldhammer   Werner   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-232. WO.(11.42-02.43).  U-239. 1WO.(03.43-02.44).  U-953. 1WO.(03.44-08.44).  U-1167. WO.(10.44-12.44).  U-2327. Cdr.(02.45-03.45).         04.08.1920   Berlin   Crew of XII/1939      
Müller von   Hilmar   Lt.z.S.   U-5099. (Seehund).                     
Müller-Arnecke   Wilhelm   KKapt.01.09.43.   U-19. WO.(10.37-10.39) Cdr(11.39-01.40).      29.09.2000   30.10.1910   Bremen   Crew of 1933/31      
Müller-Bethke   Erich   KpLt.01.01.45.   U-1278+ Cdr.(05.44-02.45).   N.W.of Bergen   17.02.1945   23.07.1917   Wesermünde   Crew of 1937b      
Müller-Drenkberg   Hans-Joachim   Lt.z.S.   U-1232. surv.                     
Müller-Edzards   Heinrich   KKapt.01.09.44.   12th.UJ-Flot.Cdr.(09.39-07.40).  U-590. Cdr.(10.41-06.43).  "SCHLESIEN".N.O.(12.44-ende).      13.05.1966   18.03.1910   Wesermünde-Geestenmünde   Crew of 1933/32      
Müller-Hipper   Rudolf   OLt.ing.   U-3520+ mine   Baltic Sea.N.W.of Bülk.   31.01.1945   01.10.1921            
Müller-Ihlbrook   Karl-Heinz   OLt.ing   U-315.                     
Müller-Koebl   Harro   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   U-183. 1WO.(04.42-05.43).  U-3051. Cdr.(02.45-ende).         17.10.1919   Bärwalde   Crew of 1938      
Müller-Kroh   Karl   Lt.z.S.   U-805. pow.14.05.45.                     
Müller-Rechberg von   Burkard   KpLt.   "BISMARCK" Aft.Director Tower. pow.27.05.41.      01.06.2003   25.06.1910            
Müller-Stöckheim   Günther   KKapt.01.07.43.   U-123. 1WO.(12.40-05.41).  U-67+ Cdr.(07.41-07.43). He entered the Naval Academy in 1934 and, after graduation, served on the training ship Schlesien.  On 1 April 1937, while still aboard Schlesien, Müller was promoted to Leutnant.  In 1938 he was put in charge of a small training group at the Academy.  In 1939 Müller entered the U-boat arm and 1 April was promoted to Oberleutnant.  In April or May 1941 he was made captain of U.67.  The prisoners from U.67 were extravagant in their praise of Müller.  They stated that he was an excellent officer, friendly, good humored, and had the interests of the crew at heart.  One of the prisoners spoke of his mechanical ability, saying that he once designed a mechanical toy for the five year old child of the Engineer Officer.  He had the toy built by the engine room ratings.  Müller's nickname was said to be "Alligator".   Sargasso Sea   16.07.1943   17.12.1913   Klein Stöckheim   Crew of 1934   Knights Cross.27.11.42.   
Müller-Voss      OLt.z.S.d.R.   "UJ-1706". Cdr.(1943 Norway).                     
Münch   Wendelin   OLt.z.S.   "ULM"+    N.of North Cape   25.08.1942   05.12.1898            
Mündelein   Rafph   OLt.z.S.   U-106.                     
Münnich   Ralph   KpLt.01.01.43.   Luftwaffe.(10.37-12.40).  U-106. 1WO.06.41-04.42.   U-187+ Cdr.07.42-02.43.   N.Atlantic.   04.02.1943   11.02.1916   Chemnitz   Crew of 1935      
Münster   Heinrich   Lt.z.S.   U-292+ WO.   W.of Trondheim.   27.05.1944   14.11.1922            
Münster   Helmut-Walter   KpLt.01.01.45.   Luftwaffe.  U-43. 2WO.(09.41-02.42) 1WO.(02.42-08.42).  U-101. Cdr.(09.42-10.43).  U-428. Cdr.(10.43-05.44).  U-3517. Cdr.(12.44-05.45).      05.03.1982   14.09.1916   Magdeburg   Crew of 1937b      
Münstermann   Karl   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-923+   Kiel Bay    09.02.1945   02.03.1920   Düsseldorf         
Mürb   Friedrich   OLt.ing.LI   U-1.  U-269. pow.25.06.44.         08.07.1914            
Mürbe   Kurt   Lt.z.S.   U-243. Pow.                     
Mürl   Heinrich   OStrm-OLt.z.S.01.07.44.   U-19. BtsMt.(1936).  U-98. ObStrm.(10.40-02.42).  U-177. ObStrm.(03.42-10.43).  U-2327. ObLt.Cdr.(08.44-02.45).            11.02.1912   Essen   Enlisted 1932   DKiG.09.11.43.   
Müssen Dr.   Karl-Wilhelm   Kkapt.d.R.01.10.40.   4th.Vp-Flot.Chef.(09.39-03.42).  23rd.M.S.Flot.Chef.(07.43-10.43).  59th.Vp-Flot.Chef.(10.43-05.44).         10.08.1893   Kerpen   Crew of 1912      
Müssig   Günther   Fähnr.z.S.   "Z-16"+ "FRIEDRICH ECKOLDT"   off Bear Island   31.12.1942   00.00.1922            
Mützelburg   Rolf   KpLt.01.01.40.   12th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(09.39-10.39).  U-10. Cdr.(06.40-11.40).  U-100. Training.(11.40-01.41).  U-203.+ Cdr.(02.41-09.42) accident.   N.Atlantic.   11.09.1942   23.06.1913   Kiel   Crew of 1932   Knights Cross.17.11.41. Oak Leaves.15.07.42.   
Mugler   Gustav-Adolf   KpLt.01.10.39.   U-30. WO.(1937).  U-41+ Cdr.(04.39-02.40).   S.of Ireland   05.02.1940   10.10.1912   Danzig-Langfuhr   Crew of 1931      
Muhr   Wilhelm   KpLt.(MN).01.03.44.            02.01.1906   Essen   Crew of 1926      
Muhs   Harald   OLt.z.S.01.01.43.   "Z-15".2.FTO..(10.40-06.42).  U-409. 1WO.(12.42-04.43).  U-674+ Cdr.(06.43-05.44).   N.W.of Narvik   02.05.1944   01.10.1919   Hannover   Crew of 1938      
Mulsow   Walter   Kapt.z.S.01.04.41.   M.A.A.123.Cdr.(08.39-11.39).  "SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN".I.O.(11.39-08.40).         12.12.1898   Altona-Elbe   Crew of IV/1917      
Multius von   Theodor   KKapt   "Z-29" Cdr.(31.03.43-08.05.45).                     
Mumm   Friedrich   KpLt.01.02.43.   "ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE" .Zugfuh.(04.38-12.39).  Interned.(12.39-07.40). Ecaped back to Germany.  U-564. 1WO.(04.41-11.41).  U-52. Cdr.(01.42-07.42).  U-594+ Cdr.(07.42-06.43).   W.of Gibraltar   04.06.1943   15.01.1915   Pahlen   Crew of 1936      
Mumm   Herbert   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   U-354. 1WO.(04.42-06.43).  U-4. Cdr.(08.43-05.44).  U-236. Cdr.(06.44-05.45).      07.02.2003   03.09.1920   Pahlen   Crew of X/1939      
Mund      Lt.z.S.   "ATLANTIS".                     
Mundschenk   Joachim   Lt.ing   U-397.  U-2516.  U-2529. Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.58903.   Neustadt / Holstein   13.02.2006         Crew of I/1941      
Munke   Karl-Heinz   OLt.z.S.   U-925+ missing   N.Atlantic.   00.08.1944   29.10.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Muntau   Wilhelm   Lt.z.S.   "Z-1"+ or "Z-3"+   North Sea   22.02.1940   28.01.1917            
Munz   Eugen   OLt.ing   U-663+   W.S.W.of Brest   08.05.1943   14.01.1920      Crew of 1938      
Murl   Heinz   OLt.z.S.   U-24. WO.(10.40-01.41).  U-72. 1WO.(05.41-11.41).  U-513. 1WO.(01.42-04.43).  U-103. Cdr.(01.45-02.45).         26.10.1919   Berlin   Crew of 1938      
Murmann   Günter   Lt.ing.Dipl-ing.   U-1104. Pow. Camp.296. Pow.No.D.342425.         17.02.1924            
Mursch   Heinz   Kkapt.(V).01.04.43.            25.09.1911   Krotoschin   Crew of 1930      
Mursinsky   Arthur   KpLt.   U-889.                     
Musäus   Wolfgang   Lt.ing   U-475.                     
Muschwitz von   Rolf-Joachim   Lt.z.S.   U-201+ WO.       17.02.1943   27.06.1922             
Musenberg   Werner   Kapt.z.S.01.04.45.   U-180. Cdr.(05.42-01.44).      03.01.1976   24.09.1904   Berlin   Crew of 1925      
Muser   Alfred   KpLt.01.04.42.   "ADMIRAL SCHEER".Adj.(02.39-01.40).  16th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(01.40-07.40).  4th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(07.40-12.42).  8th.R- flot.Chef. (01.43-02.45).   30th.M.S.Flot.Chef.02.45-ende).         07.09.1914   Tubingen   Crew of 1934   DKiG. 18.08.43.  R.K.12.08.44.   
Mussehl   Hans-Jürgen   Lt.z.S.   U-299.  U-313.                     
Musshake   Arnold   Lt.ing   U-152.                     
Muth   Heinz   Lt.ing   U-1055+   W.S.W.of Brest   30.04.1945   04.09.1923            
Muth   Wilhelm   Fkapt.ing.01.10.44.         17.04.1956   06.02.1895   Crainfeld   Crew of X/1915      
Muths   Werner   OLt.z.S.01.04.45.   U-37. Ostrm.(09.40-10.40).  U-32. Ostrm.(10.40-02.41).   2nd.U-Fl.FlotOStrm.(02.41-02.42).  U-124. Ostrm.(02.42-04.42).   Personalreserve.(04.42-06.42).U-515.  5th.U-Fl.Personalreserve.(06.42-10.43).  "KANONIER".(10.43-02.44).  "LOWE".Cdr.Schuler.(02.44-11.44). "F-2".Cdr.(11.44-12.44).  "TIGER".Cdr.(01.45-ende).         26.02.1912   Langenberg   Crew of 1930      
Mutius von   Theodor   Kkapt.01.07.42.   "BREMSE".I.O.(08.39-10.39).  "Z-14".I.O.(11.39-07.41). (11.41-06.42).   "Z-29". Cdr.(04.43-01.44).(04.44-ende).         19.12.1909   Posen   Crew of 1928   DKiG. 04.12.43.   

Hubertus:
Nachtigall   Otto-Heinrich   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.03.44.   38th.M.S.Flot.(03.42-01.43).  U-430. Cdr.(09.43-01.44).  U-1171. Cdr.(03.44-07.44).  U-3513. Cdr.(12.44-05.45)         24.09.1914   Warmstadt   Entry VIII/1937      
Nadorf   Helmuth   OLt.z.S.      Lorient   13.11.1944   21.03.1914   Adelstedt         
Nädrup   Herbert   Fahnr.z.S.   U-414+   Med. N.W.of Tenes   25.05.1943   22.01.1923            
Nagel   Ernst   Kkapt.(W).z.V.01.04.39.            04.05.1882   Siggeltow   Crew of 1902      
Nagel   Eugen   Lt.z.S.   U-962+   N.W.of cape Finisterre   08.04.1944   25.05.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Nagel   Günther   Lt.z.S.   U-715+   N.E.of Faeroes   13.06.1944   06.10.1920      Crew of X/1940      Lyness Royal Naval Cemetery Orkney (GB). Grave D28.
Nagel   Karl   OLt.ing.L1.   U-260. pow.12.03.45.                      
Nagel   Karl-Heinz   OLt.z.S.01.09.41.   "Z-15".(04.39-10.39).  12th.UJ-Flot.W.O.(10.39-02.41).  U-586. 1WO.(09.41-06.42).  U-640+ Cdr.(09.42-05.43).   E.off Cape Farewell   14.05.1943   17.01.1917   Eisleben   Crew of 1937a      
Nagel   Theo   Fähnr.z.S.   "TIRPITZ"+      12.11.1944   14.01.1924            
Nahkotter   Wilhelm   KpLt.   "ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE" Ass to Kay. Pow.                     
Nahrath   Axel   Kapt.z.S.01.07.42.            31.08.1895   Allenstein   Crew of IV/1914      
Nahrgang   Ernst   KpLt.01.01.45.   "Z-4"."RICHARD BEITZEN".(12.39-07.40).  4th.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(07.40-09.42).  12th.M.S.Fllot.Cdr.(09.42-10.42).  24th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(01.43-07.44)."M-402". Cdr.         22.08.1919   Engelfangen   Crew of X/1937   DKiG. 26.09.44.   
Nahrgang   Norbert   Lt.z.S.   U-841+   E.of Cape Farewell   17.10.1943   20.05.1920      Crew of V/1941      
Nalbach   Gerd   Lt.z.S.         10.04.1940   03.02.1918            
Napp   Roderich   Kplt.01.07.42.   "SCHARNHORST".2.FTO.(01.39-03.40).  "SCHLESWIG HOLSTEIN".Div.Off.(05.41-10.41).  "LEIPZIG".Div.Off.(10.41-08.42).         23.05.1915   Bergedorf   Crew of 1935      
Nareyka   Hans   Lt.ing   U-883.  U-3036.                     
Narjes   Karl-Heinz   Lt.z.S.   U-91. pow.25.02.44.U.K.         30.01.1924            
Narjes   Viktor   Kkapt.z.V.01.05.41.   "MOWE".Cdr.(05.40-03.44).   `   `   22.04.1888   Lingen   Crew of 1908      
Näther   Heinz   OLt.z.S.   U-655+   S.S.E.of Bear Is.   24.03.1942   15.07.1918      Crew of 1937a      
Nattermann   Andreas   KpLt.z.V.01.09.42.            13.10.1893   Trier   Crew of IV/1915      
Natzmer von   Heinrich   Kkapt.01.07.43.   M.A.A.121.Battr Chef.(08.39-03.40).  M.A.A.244.Battr.Chef.(08.40-11.41).  M.A.A.264.Battr.Chef.(11.41-01.43).  M.A.A.612.Cdr.(01.43-05.43).  "SCHLESIEN".Kad.Off.(06.43-ende).         07.05.1909   Wilhelmshaven   Crew of 1930      
Nau   Herbert   Kkapt.01.09.44.   1st.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(04.39-02.42)."M-14".  10th.R-Flot.Chef.(02.42-08.44)"R-179".   Died in car crash   Yvetot France   28.08.1944   08.04.1913   Lüneburg   Crew of 1932   DKiG. 10.06.43.  R.K.11.07.44.   
Nau   Walter   Lt.ing   U-428.                     
Naujeck   Bruno   OLt.z.S.   U-1014+   N.of Portrush   04.02.1945   14.05.1916            
Naujokat   Paul   OLt.ing   U-957.  U-1060.  U-2551.         03.11.1919            
Naujoks   Helmut   Lt.z.S.   U-424+ WO.   S.W.of Ireland   11.02.1944   21.08.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Naumann   Gerhard-Otto   Gfr.   "R-61"+   Vor Helsinki   14.09.1941   08.05.1921   Seifersbach         
Naumann   Hans   Fkapt.M.A.01.10.43.            23.03.1898   Solingen   Crew of IV/1916      
Naumann   Hermann-Berhard   Lt.z.S.   U-400+   S.of Cork   17.12.1944   18.06.1923            
Neander   Joachim-Albrecht   Fähnr.z.S.   U-203. WO. Pow.25.04.43.         03.12.1922   Hamburg   Crew of X/1941      
Neckel   Herbert   KpLt.01.12.42.   U-30. 1WO.(09.40-03.41).  U-108. 1WO.(03.41-11.41).  U-531+ Cdr.(10.42-05.43).   N.E.of Newfoundland   06.05.1943   14.08.1916   Kiel   Crew of 1935      
Neeb   Heinz   OFähnr.z.S.   U-778.               Crew of 1938      
Neefe und Obischau   Hans   Lt.z.S.   U-5303. (Seehund).2nd patrol.  U-5345. (Seehund).Pow.                     
Neelsen   Hermann   OLt.ing.   U-362+   Kara Sea.   05.09.1944   09.07.1921            
Nees   Werner   KpLt.01.03.45.   2nd.M.S.Flot.W.O.(06.38-06.41).  3rd.Vp-Flot.W.O.Cdr.(07.41-01.43).  U-363. Cdr.(09.43-05.45). Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.132302. Retained in custody after 25.01.47.      18.02.1976   08.02.1910   Hasbach   Entry 1928      
Neff      OLt.ing   U-146.                     
Nehls   Dietrich   OFähnr.ing.   U-304+   N.Atlantic.   28.05.1943   13.04.1923            
Nehls   Eberhard   Lt.z.S.   U-5127. (Seehund).                     
Nehls   Friedrich-Karl   KpLt.   U-652. 2WO.   U-331. 1WO. (08.42-11.42). pow.17.11.42. Moltenort has him incorrectly dieing on U331.         04.04.1917      Crew of 1937a      
Nehring   Dietrich   Fähnr.z.S.   U-201+       17.02.1943   03.05.1924      Crew of V/1941      
Neide   Günter   Lt.z.S.   U-745+   Gulf of Finland   30.01.1945   17.03.1923            
Neide   Kurt   KpLt.01.07.43.   "LUTZOW".(08.40).  U-134. 1WO.(07.41-06.42).  U-415. Cdr.(08.42-04.44).      22.09.1980   08.07.1916   Kiel   Crew of 1936   DKiG. 04.04.44.(U-415).   
Neidhardt   Kurt   OLt.ing   U-745.                     
Neitzel   Karl   Kapt.z.S.01.12.43.   1st.M.S.Flot.Chef.(12.39-03.41).  U-510. Cdr.(11.41-05.43).      13.11.1966   30.01.1901   Kolberg   Crew of 1923   Knights Cross.27.03.43.   
Neitzsch   Wilhelm   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   "TIGER".(06.41-06.43).  U-518. WO.(12.43-11.44).  U-3509. 1WO.(02.45-04.45) Cdr.(04.45-05.45).         14.05.1920   Langenzenn   Crew of IX/1939      
Nell   Alfred-Johannes   Lt.z.S.   U-132+ WO.       04.11.1942   01.01.1921            
Nell   Ernst   KpLt.ing.d.R.01.02.42.            04.04.1902   Berlin   Crew of 1921      
Nelles   Paul   Lt.z.S.   U-1110.                     
Nelson   Karl   Fkapt.ing.d.R.18.02.45.         10.10.1944   21.06.1895   Wienbocken   Crew of I/1915      
Nerlich   Lothar   OLt.ing   U-456+   N.Atlantic 46.39N-26.54W   12.05.1943   23.06.1918            
Nerlich   Walter   OLt.z.S.         12.04.1945   15.02.1912   Goldberg         Rethem
Nessmann   Wilhelm   Lt.z.S.   "R-210". Cdr.         17.11.1915         DKiG. 07.11.44.   
Nett   Rudolf   Lt.z.S.   U-50+   N.of Shetlands   06.04.1940   10.08.1915            
Nettelrodt   August   Fkapt.d.R.01.09.44.         00.00.1951   01.09.1892      Crew of IX/1914      
Nettesheim   Karl-Heinz-Friedrich-Adolf   OFähnr.z.S.   26.U-Fl.   Frisches Haff vor Rosenberg   03.09.1944   31.01.1924   Krefeld         
Netz   Wilhelm   OLt.ing   U-97. StOMasch.  U-332+   Bay of Biscay   29.04.1943   13.07.1911            
Netzbandt   Harald   Kapt.z.S.01.10.37.   "GNEISENAU" Cdr.(25.11.39-20.08.40).  "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   03.08.1892   Berlin   Crew of 1912   DKiG. 30.04.42.   
Neubauer   Alfred   Kapt         23.03.1943   17.04.1892            
Neubauer   Karl-Heinz   Kapt.z.S.01.04.43.   "EMDEN" Exec Offizier (Nov.40-Oct.41).  "PRINZ EUGEN" Exec.offizier (09.42-01.43).         05.06.1903   Berlin   Crew of 1921      
Neubauer   Otmar   Cdr.    Midget U   pow. Camp.102. Pow.NoB.161056.                     
Neuber   Bruno   Lt.z.S.   U-1204.                     
Neubert   Helmut   OLt.z.S.   U-578+   N.of Cape Ortegal   10.08.1942   03.03.1919            
Neubert   Kurt   KpLt.01.07.42.   "SCHARNHORST".W.O.(08.39-06.40).  U-126. 1WO.(03.41-01.42).  U-46. Cdr.(04.42-05.42).  U-167. Cdr.(07.42-02.43).         24.03.1910   Bobrovnik   Crew of 1935      
Neuburg   Johann-Hans   OLt.z.S.   25.U-Fl. +fire on livein ship "Lofjord"   Danzig   14.07.1941   16.02.1897   Duisburg         
Neuburger   Hans   OLt.z.S.   "S-205" Cdr.(1945).                     
Neuendorff   Werner   Fkapt.01.07.43.            30.03.1904   Kiel   Crew of 1924      
Neuendorff   Wolf   Kkapt.01.04.39.   "KARLSRUHE".N.O.(11.39-04.40).  "BISMARCK"+.N.O.(08.40-05.41).      27.05.1941   03.05.1904   Haspe   Crew of 1923      
Neuerburg   Hellmut   KpLt.01.07.43.   Luftwaffe.(10.38-03.43).  U-869+ Cdr.(01.44-02.45) missing.   off Rabat Morocco   00.02.1945   25.08.1917   Strassbourg   Crew of 1936      
Neugebauer   Karl-Walther   Kkapt.ing.d.R.19.02.41.            27.06.1895   Koblenz   Crew of 1914      
Neugebauer   Kurt   OLt.z.S.   "S-179" Cdr.(1944).  "S-209" Cdr.(1945).                     
Neuhaus   Gustav-Ernst   Fahnr.z.S.   U-252+       14.04.1942   16.04.1921            
Neuhaus   Hans-Günther   KpLt.01.07.42.   "GRAF ZEPPLIN".(09.39-05.40).  "TIRPITZ".(08.40-02.41).Flak-ATO.(02.41-09.41).         29.09.1916   Gelsenkirchen   Crew of 1935      
Neuhaus   Walter   OLt.z.S.   U-1222+   W.of La Rochelle   11.07.1944   12.05.1921            
Neulinger   Herbert   Lt.z.S.   U-235+ WO.       14.04.1945   07.03.1923            
Neumann   Adolf   Kapitän      Nantes   12.05.1946   07.08.1892   Oevelgönne         
Neumann   Albert   Kkapt.z.V.01.12.39.   "LUTZOW".2.N.O.(08.39-01.40).  "MESSINA".Cdr.(01.40-08.41).  "LOFJORD".Cdr.(08.41-11.41).         03.06.1885   Dirschau   Crew of 1901      
Neumann   Alfred   Kkapt.d.R.01.04.42.   "ODIN".Cdr.(08.39-01.40).  13th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(01.40-05.41).  5th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(06.41-09.42).  7th.M.S.Flot.Chef.(09.42-12.43).         30.12.1896   Berlin   Crew of VII/1916   DKiG. 22.09.43.   
Neumann   Arnold   OLt.z.S.   U-714+       14.03.1945   30.07.1923            
Neumann   Ernst   Lt.z.S.         25.04.1945   06.10.1899            Bremen
Neumann   Friedrich   Fkapt.01.06.44.            25.09.1887   Bunzlau   Crew of 1908      
Neumann   Georg-Gerhard   Fkapt.01.07.41.            08.03.1897   Kolberg   Crew of IV/1916      
Neumann   Hans-Joachim   OLt.z.S.   U-921+ missing   Artic Ocean   00.10.1944   22.05.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Neumann   Hans-Werner   KKapt.01.04.40.   U-72. Cdr.(01.41-09.41).  U-117+ Cdr.(10.41-08.43).   N.Atlantic   07.08.1943   03.09.1906   Berlin-Charlottenburg   Entry 1925      
Neumann   Hans-Wolfgang   Lt.z.S.   U-415. 2WO.(08.42-04.44).         26.01.1922   Konigsberg   Crew of X/1940      
Neumann   Heinz-Joachim   KKapt.01.06.43.   "SCHARNHORST" (Jan.39-June.40).  U-52. WO.(01.41-03.41).  U-372. Cdr.(04.41-08.42) pow.04.08.42.      02.07.1976   29.04.1909   Guben   Crew of 1930      
Neumann   Oswald   Kkapt.01.10.42.   "T-158".Cdr.(09.36-09.39).  "ISAR".Cdr.(09.39-03.40).  "T-139".Cdr.(03.40-10.43).  "HELA".Cdr.(10.43-ende).         20.02.1885   Danzig   Crew of 1905      
Neumann   Werner   Fkapt.01.04.42.   M.Flak.A.215.Cdr.(12.44-ende).         04.09.1898   Bromberg   Crew of IV/1915      
Neumann   Willi   KpLt.ing.LI.   "T-7"  "Z-25"         13.03.1908         DKiG. 25.04.45.   
Neumann      Lt.z.S.d.R.   "UJ-1710". Cdr.(1943 Norway).                     
Neumann Dr.   Hermann   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   U-228. Training.(02.44-07.44)    U-3057.      07.05.1994   07.09.1919   Mombach   Crew of 1938      
Neumann-Stapenhorst   Karl   Kapt.z.S.01.03.42.            22.12.1887   Kattowitz   Crew of 1907      
Neumeier   Peter   OLt.z.S.   "S-707" Cdr. (1945).                     
Neumeister   Hermann   OLt.z.S.01.10.44.   U-83.  U-306. 2WO.(11.42-01.43).  U-281. 1WO.patrol 1&2.(02.43-03.44).  U-3. Cdr.(06.44-08.44).  U-291. Cdr.(07.44-05.45). Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.105597. Released.02.04..47.         04.01.1923   Holzhausen   Crew of 1940      
Neumer   Friedrich-Wilhelm   Lt.z.S.   U-1003. Pow.23.03.45.                     
Neumeyer   Hans   OLt.z.S.   U-179+ 2WO.   near Cape Town   08.10.1942   19.09.1908            
Neurath   Hans-Werner   OLt.z.S.   U-457+       16.09.1942   16.02.1919      Crew of 1938      
Neureuther   Karl   Kapt.z.S.01.12.40.            05.11.1886   Munchen   Crew of 1906      
Neuss   Helmut   Fkapt.01.03.45.   "TIGER".Cdr.(02.38-08.39).  "BLUCHER".2.A.O.(09.39-03.40).  "MOWE".Cdr.(03.40-04.40).  7th.T-Flot.Chef.Cdr."PANTHER".(04.40-12.40).  5th.T-Flot.Chef.(12.40-02.41).  "SCHLESIEN".1.A.O.(05.41-10.41).  "Z-4"."RICHARD BEITZEN". Cdr.(Sept-44-08.05.45).  "Z-28" Cdr.(23.07.44-30.08.44).         12.03.1908   Wetzlar   Crew of 1926      
Neutzling   Horst   Lt.z.S.   U-989+   N.of Shetlands   14.02.1945   25.10.1923            
Ney   Günter   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-564.  U-431. 1WO.(01.43-07.43).  U-283+ Cdr.(08.43-02.44).   S.W.of Faroes   11.02.1944   27.03.1922   Berlin-Schöneberg   Crew of XII/1939      
Ney   Hans   OLt.z.S.   U-593.  U-1001.  U-1201.  U-2513.  U-3010.                     
Ney   Helmut   Lt.z.S.   U-417+   S.E.of Iceland   11.06.1943   19.05.1923      Crew of X/1940      
Ney   Johannes   OLt.z.S.01.10.44.   U-739. 1.W.O.(02.44-03.45).         16.06.1922   Munich   Crew of X/1940      
Nibbe   Hans-Heinrich   OLt.z.S.14.05.44.   U-407. WO.(20.12.43-15.06.44).               Crew of 01.10.1939      
Nickel   Hans   OLt.ing.   U-38.  U-537+       09.11.1944   13.04.1922            
Nickel   Karl   Kkapt.(W).01.04.42.            21.01.1901   Kiel   Crew of 1919      
Nickel   Kurt   OFähnr.z.S.   U-217+ WOS.   Mid Atlantic   05.06.1943   23.06.1923      Crew of V/1941      
Nickel   Waldemar   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-381. ObStrm.  U-257. Lt.WO. pow.24.02.44.U.K.  MS-Fl.   Lübeck   14.09.2005   08.08.1923            
Nicol   Herbert   Fkapt.01.01.44.            01.06.1887   Annabütte   Crew of IV/1914   DKiS. 26.10.44.   
Nicolai   Hans   Kkapt.d.R.01.04.42.            18.06.1899   Eisenach   Crew of VII/1916      
Nicolaus   Günter   OLt.ing.Li   U-299. Pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.B.215002. Released.25.04.47.                     
Nicolaus   Helmuth   Fähnr.z.S.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   25.05.1920            
Nicolay   Kurt-Heinz   KpLt.01.02.44.   U-163. 1WO.(10.41-02.43).  U-312. Cdr.(04.43-12.44).      24.08.1982   06.10.1917   Schleswig   Crew of 1937a      
Niebelschütz von   Hans-Ernst-Nikol   Lt.ing   U-653+   S.W.of Rockall   15.03.1944   17.10.1920            
Niebuhr   Dietrich   Kapt.z.S.01.04.39.            21.10.1888   Hirschberg   Crew of 1907      
Niebuhr-Emden   Walter   OFähnr.z.S.   U-80+ diving accident       28.11.1944   06.05.1923            
Niedballa   Manfred   Lt.z.S.   U-311+ WO.   S.W.of Iceland.   22.04.1944   24.03.1923            
Nieden zur   Werner   Fkapt.M.A.01.03.44.            15.04.1898   Elberfeld   Crew of X/1917      
Niedlich-Reichenberg   Winrich   OLt.z.S.   U-1014+   6.5 miles NW of Portrush N.Ireland   04.02.1945   21.10.1923      Crew of V/1941      
Niedrig   Bernhard   Lt.ing   U-2329. Pow. Camp.17. Pow.No.B.342440.                     
Niegemann   Ernst   Lt.ing.d.R.   U-487. Pow.13.07.43.                     
Nieke   Karl-Friedrich   OLt.ing   U-421.  U-616. Last patrol. Pow.17.05.44. (age-24).      00.3.1996   23.08.1920      Crew of 1939      
Nieland   Hans   Kkapt.z.V.01.12.41.            13.06.1885   Heidelberg   Crew of 1905      
Nieland   Reinhard   OLt.z.S.   U-487. Fahnr.  U-880+   N.Atlantic.   16.04.1945   27.10.1921            
Nielsen   Karl   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.11.42.   U-370. Cdr.(11.43-05.45).         30.09.1911   Hamburg   Entry 1935      
Nielsen   Michael   Lt.z.S.   U-775.                     
Nielson   Hans-Goerg   KKapt         05.07.1986   10.08.1907   Burg   Crew of 1932      
Niemand   Fritz   K.Adm.ing.01.09.41.         12.02.1943   27.07.1892   Wilhelmshaven   Crew of 1911      
Niemann   Heinz   KpLt.ing.   U-168. Pow.Australia 06.10.44. (age 35).               Crew of 1930      
Niemann   Jürgen   Lt.ing   U-5329. (Seehund).  U-5334. (Seehund).                     
Niemann   Rudolf   Kkapt.d.R.01.04.41.            17.08.1894   Remplin   Crew of IV/1914      
Niemann   Ulrich   OLt.ing.   U-214+   English Channel   26.07.1944   23.02.1921      Crew of 1939      
Niemer   Hans-Ewald   Fkapt.z.V.01.01.45.         24.06.1954   23.08.1889   Lauenburg   Crew of v1908      
Niemeyer   Gerhard   Lt.z.S.   U-751. U-354+ 2WO.   Barents Sea   24.08.1944   23.10.1922      Crew of I/1941      
Niemeyer   Heinrich   OLt.z.S.01.02.44.   15th.Vp-Flot.W.O.(06.40-09.42).  U-385. Training.  U-515. 1WO.(02.43-03.44).  U-547. Cdr.(04.44-01.45).  U-1233. Cdr.(04.45-05.45).   Nominated Cdr.U-3532. Pow.camp.No.18. Pow.B.105598.         15.06.1910   Löbejün   Crew of X/1939   E.K.2. 26.04.40.  Minesweeper Badge. 28.11.40.  Wound Badge.(Black). 12.06.41.  E.K.1. 15.06.41.  U-boat Badge. 25.06.43.(U-515).  DKiG. 20.08.44.(U-547).  Bronze U-boat Clasp. 07.10.44.(547).  Silver U-boat Badge. 28.03.45.   
Niemeyer   Wilhelm   KpLt.(V).01.09.40.            28.05.1900   Lohne   Crew of V/1918      
Niemeyer      Lt.ing   U-3029.                     
Nienkerk   Hans   Kkapt.ing.01.11.43.            13.06.1903   Parchim   Crew of 1923/31      
Niepelt   Wolfgang   Lt.ing   U-999. U-2517.                     
Nierle   Heinz   OLt.z.S.d.R.   "V-5301". Cdr.   Aalesund   13.09.1944   24.05.1913   Brslau      DKiG. 06.08.43.   Bergen-Solheim Block 3. Row 6. Grave 8a.
Nieschlag   Karl   Fkapt.ing.01.04.42.            20.07.1895   Lehrte   Crew of 1914      
Nieschling   Kay   OLt.(Geschwaderrichter)   U-234. Passenger. Pow.16.05.45.         16.07.1907   Flensburg   Crew of 1937      
Niesner   Franz   Fkapt.(V).01.08.44.   "LEIPZIG".Verw.Off.(02.43-03.43).  "LUTZOW".Verw.Off.(03.43-03.44).         20.07.1895   München   Crew of VIII/1914      
Niesta   Alfred   OLt.z.S.   U-405+   N.Atlantic.   01.11.1943   30.05.1908            
Niester   Erich   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   U-617. 1WO.(04.42-08.43).  U-350. Cdr.(10.43-03.45).      26.03.2005   19.09.1921   Linz   Crew of IX/1939      
Nieswand   Karl   Lt.z.S.   U-84+ WO.   N.Atlantic.   07.08.1943   01.12.1914            
Niethmann   Otto   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   U-30. WO.(05.41-03.42).  U-373. WO.(03.42-08.42).  U-6. Cdr.(10.42-06.43).  U-476. Cdr.(07.43-05.44).  U-3507. Cdr.(10.44-03.45).      18.08.1977   12.08.1919   Hamburg   Crew of 1938      
Nievert   Friedrich   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.06.41.   M.A.A.607.Cdr.(08.42-07.43).         10.08.1885   Kaltendorf         
Nigge   Walter   OFähnr.ing.   U-745+   Gulf of Finland   30.01.1945   19.08.1924            
Niggemann   Willi-Josef   OLt.z.S.   U-425+       17.02.1945   19.01.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Nikelowski      Lt.z.S.   "S-112" Cdr.(1945).                     
Niklas   Joachim   Lt.ing.   U-325+   N.Atlantic.   07.04.1945   12.10.1921            
Nikolaus       OLt.ing   U-255.                     
Nilles   Klaus   OLt.ing.   U-774. Surv.                     
Nimtz   Erhard   Lt.ing   U-1169+   S.of Lizard Point   29.03.1945   20.11.1922            
Nimz   Arthur   Kapt.z.S.(W).01.10.42.            30.03.1887   Budzilowo   Crew of 1902      
Ninnemann   Walter   Kkapt.(W).01.04.40.            05.05.1893   Falkenstein   Crew of 1913/15      
Nirk   Rudolf   OLt.z.S.   U-516.  U-725.  U-425.  U-1304.         11.10.1922            
Nischan   Karl   OLt.z.S.d.R.   "M-3608". Cdr.         04.08.1897         DKiG. 26.04.43.   
Nischan   Walter   OLt.z.S.   "M-362" Cdr.         14.09.1906         DKiG. 24.04.45.   
Niss   Hellmut   KpLt.01.04.45.   19th.M.S.Flot.W.O.-Cdr.(09.41-03.43).  U-1275. Cdr.(03.44-07.44).  U-2531. Cdr.(01.45-05.45).         08.03.1906   Tönning   Enlisted 1923      
Nissen   Andreas   Lt.ing   U-847+   Sargasso Sea   27.08.1943   18.03.1921            
Nissen   Jürgen   KpLt.01.04.43.   "Z-20".W.A.O.(03.39-06.41).  U-146. Cdr.(09.42-10.42).  U-105+ Cdr.(10.42-06.43).   off Dakar   02.06.1943   28.05.1916   Sintrup   Crew of 1936      
Nissen      Lt.z.S.   U-455.                     
Nitsch   Friedrich   KpLt.d.R.   "V-1102". Cdr.         16.05.1893         DKiG. 17.06.44.   
Nitsche   Heinz-Friedrich   OLt.z.S.   "S-18" Cdr.(1942).                     
Nitsche   Rudolf   Kkapt.ing.01.02.44.            05.10.1899   Klein-Gaglow   Crew of X/1918      
Nitschke   Karl-Heinz   OLt.ing.   U-34.  U-377.           23.09.1919            
Nitz   Kurt   Lt.z.S.   U-620+   N.W.of Lisbon   13.02.1943   22.12.1920      Crew of 1939      
Nitzschke   Johannes(Hans)   Kkapt.01.08.39.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   10.11.1902   Annaburg   Crew of 1924      
Nitzschke   Wolfgang   Lt.z.S.   U-529+ missing   N.Atlantic   00.02.1943   03.12.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Nixdorf   Heinz   Lt.z.S.   U-616. 2WO.(10-43-01.44.).  U-610.               Crew of 1940      
Nixdorff   Johannes   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.08.40.             05.10.1894   Breslau   Crew of 1914/16      
Noack   Hans-Dietrich   KpLt.ing.LI.   U-21. (Oct 38-Mar 40).   U-100.  U-128.(Heyse) 05.41-01.43.  U-703.  U-2501. temporary Cdr.22.11.44-03.05.45  He was said to have served previously on a U-boat commanded by Korvettenkapitän Joachim Schepke.  Noack belongs to the 1934 term.      14.12.1984   27.03.1915   Elster / Elbe   Crew of 1934      
Nobiling   Heinz   Lt.ing   U-1001.  U-716.      22.05.1996   28.03.1922            
Nolde   Richard   Kkapt.(W).01.09.42.            07.04.1884   Konigsberg         
Nölke   Kurt   Kkapt.01.01.44.   "KONIGIN LUISE".Adj.(11.39-03.40).  "JAGUAR".1.W.O.(03.40-11.40).  U-82. 1WO.(05.41-09.41).  U-20. Cdr.(12.41-03.42).  U-263+ Cdr.905.41-01.44).   off La Rochelle   20.01.1944   05.09.1914   Hannover   Crew of 1935      
Nölke   Paul   OLt.ing.   U-398+ missing    North Sea or Arctic   00.04.1945   24.12.1921            
Nollau   Herbert   KpLt.01.10.43.   "BLUCHER".2.FTO.(09.39-04.40).  U-505. 1WO.(08.41-09.42).  U-534. Cdr.(12.42-05.45).      00.00.1968   23.03.1916   Wolfstein   Crew of 1936      
Nölle   Joachim   Lt.z.S.   U-735+   Oslo fjord   28.12.1944   18.06.1924            
Nollman   Rolf   KpLt.01.11.43.   1st.S.Flot.Adj.(02.41-04.41).  "GNEISENAU".(04.41-07.41).  U-1199+ Cdr.(12.43-01.45).   English Channel   21.01.1945   29.12.1914   Wollmeringen   Crew of 1936      
Nolte   Georg-Erich   OLt.ing.LI   U-1000.  U-3523+   E.of Aarhus   06.05.1945   20.02.1922            
Nolte   Gerhard   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   U-648. 1WO.(11.42-08.43).  U-1194. Cdr.(10.43-10.44).  U-704. Cdr.(12.44-03.45). Died in infantry.   Neubrandenburg   20.04.1945   23.01.1922   Tetchen / Elbe   Crew of XII/1939      
Nolte   Günther   Fähnr.z.S.   U-644+   N.W.of Narvik   07.04.1943   09.03.1924            
Nolte   Heinz   OLt.z.S.   "S-24" Cdr.(1942).         26.01.1918         DKiG. 30.09.44.   
Nolte   Willy   KpLt.M.A.d.R.01.04.45.            02.11.1906   Kassel   Crew of 1936      
Nonn   Anton   Fkapt.ing.01.08.43.   "KONIGSBERG".E.ing.(04.39-10.39).L.I.(10.39-04.40).         15.09.1903   Bonn   Crew of 1924      
Nonn   Victor-Wilhelm   KpLt.01.07.44.   U-97. 2WO.(06.41-05.42) 1WO.(05.42-07.42).  U-152. Cdr.(09.42-07.43).  U-596. Cdr.(07.43-07.44).         02.04.1917   Dresden   Crew of 1937a   DKiG. 24.05.44.(U-596).   
Noodt   Eberhard   Olt.z.S.01.12.43.   "T-4".W.O.(06.41-02.42).  "T-9".W.O.(02.42-10.43".Cdr.(05.43-10.43).  "KOLN".Torp.Off.(03.44-04.45).         16.09.1922   Fürstenwalde   Crew of XII/1939      
Noodt   Erich   Kkapt.z.V.01.05.41.            28.03.1889   Zielenzig   Crew of 1907      
Noormann   Ernst   Kapitan         00.03.1945   05.09.1907            
Nordeck von   Willy   Admiral.01.01.40.         12.10.1956   26.01.1888      Crew of 1903   DKiS. 31.08.42.   
Norden van   Helmut   Lt.z.S.   U-614+   N.W.of Cape Finisterre   29.07.1943   12.08.1921      Crew of 1939      
Nordhaus   Willi   Lt.ing   U-3005.                     
Nordheimer   Hubert   KpLt.01.04.43.   "EMDEN".seekad.Off.(12.39-09.40).  U-206. 1WO.(05.41-10.41).  U-237. Cdr.(01.43-05.43).  U-990. Cdr.(07.43-05.44).  U-2512. Cdr.(10.44-05.45).      02.05.1997   03.02.1917   Mirschkowitz   Crew of 1936      
Nordmann   Heinz   Fahnr.z.S.   U-588+   N.Atlantic 49.59N-36.36W   31.07.1942   22.12.1920            
Nordmann   Heinz   V.Adm.01.04.43.   "LEIPZIG" Cdr.(03.04.39-27.02.40).  z.Verfügung d.Oberbefehls d.Kriegsmarine   Pow.Camp.   23.12.1945   28.05.1893   Magdeburg   Crew of 1911      Lommel
Nordmann   Rudolf   Kkapt.d.R.31.05.39.            27.10.1887   Bromberg   Crew of 1908      
Nordt   Otto   KpLt.01.04.43.   "T-190".1.W.O.(10.38-02.40).  "RAULE".1.W.O.(05.40-07.40).Cdr.(07.40-07.42).  "M-476".Cdr.(03.43-09.43).  8th.M.S.Flot.Chef.Cdr."M-254".(09.43-12.43).  14th.R-Flot.Chef.(12.43-ende).         12.02.1902   Dreschwitz   Crew of 1936   DKiG. 17.07.44.  R.K.06.09.44.   
Nörrelykke   Thomas   Fahnr.z.S.   U-531+   N.E.of Newfoundland   06.05.1943   11.03.1920            
Nose   Friedrich   KpLt.01.12.44.   "T-5". "T-8".Ostrm.(10.40-04.41).  "TIGER".Cdr.(04.41-04.44).  "TA-40".(04.44-07.44). Cdr.(07.44-10.44).         17.04.1913   Bad Harzburg   Crew of 1937a      
Nösel   Gerhard   Lt.z.S.   U-997. 1WO.(09.43-09.44).   Miessbach Bavaria   00.00.1968   21.08.1919   Thalheim I.Erzg.         
Noske   Uwe   Lt.z.S.   U-666+ missing   N.Atlantic.   10.02.1944   04.07.1921            
Nostitz von   Moritz   Fkapt.z.V.01.09.44.   Hafenkomdt.Jersey.(07.40-10.42).      21.08.1957   27.11.1881   Karlsruhr   Crew of 1899      
Notheis   Hugo   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-633. U-1102.                     
Notholt   Bodo   Kkapt.d.R.01.09.40.   "Sperrbrecher-5". Cdr         02.11.1887   Oldenburg   Crew of 1914   DKiG. 17.11.42.   
Nottelmann   Hans   Lt.ing.   U-116+       11.10.1942   28.01.1920            
Nötzel   Horst-Siegfried   Lt.z.S.   U-974+       19.04.1944   28.11.1921   Hagen/Westf   Crew of X/1940      
Notzold   Fritz   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.06.43.   "GNEISENAU" Chief Engineer(04.39-06.40).         24.07.1901   Zwickau   Crew of 1922      
Növe   Horst-Erich   Lt.ing   U-400+   S.of Cork   17.12.1944   18.09.1923            
Nowak   Ernst   OLt.z.S.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   00.00.1902            
Nowak   Karl   Lt.ing   U-980+   W.N.W.of Alesund   11.06.1944   24.10.1921            
Nowroth   Leopold   OLt.ing   U-175. promoted from the Lower Deck and had taken part in all three of "U 175's" patrols.    pow.17.04.43.picked up by USCGC Duane         28.09.1910   Gleiwitz         
Nuber   Karl   KpLt.ing.01.04.41.   "SCHLESWIG HOLSTEIN".W.ing.(08.38-12.39).  1st.T-Flot.L.I.(12.39-08.41).  10th.T-Flot.(01.44-12.44).  8th.Z-Flot.(03.45-ende).         02.04.1913   Düren   Crew of 1933      
Nürnberger   Martin   OLt.z.S.d.R.                        
Nusche   Heinz   Kkapt.d.R.01.01.42.   12th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(09.39-03.40).  Hospital.(03.40-09.41).         30.09.1893   Glatz   Crew of 1913      
Nuschke   Horst   OLt.z.S.   U-25. OFähnr.   U-1001+   S.S.W.of Fastnet   08.04.1945   18.11.1921            
Nussbaum   Heinrich   Lt.z.S.   U-209+       07.02.1943   08.02.1922            
Nuyken   Klaus-Engelhard   OFähnr.z.S.   "TIRPITZ"+   Nordnorw.Gewässer   12.11.1944   29.06.1924   Allenstein         

Hubertus:
Obel   Gottlieb   Lt.z.S.d.R.                        
Obenhaupt   Heinz   KpLt.01.01.45.   1st.M.S.Flot.W.O.(12.39-06.41).  8th.M.S.Flot.1.W.O."M-254".(06.41-05.42)."M-28".Cdr.(05.42-04.43).  "SG-14". Cdr.(04.43-08.43).         04.10.1917   Hamburg   Crew of X/1937   DKiG. 25.09.43.   
Oberdieck   Ernst   Kkapt.(V).01.04.40.            13.09.1887   Barterode   Crew of 1908      
Oberdyck   Kurt   Kkapt.01.09.39.            09.07.1891   Berlin-Schoneberg   Crew of 1912      
Obermaier   Albrecht   Kkapt.01.03.43.   2nd.S-Flot.Cdr.(11.38-03.41)."S-34" Cdr.(1941).  6th.S-Flot.Chef.(03.41-07.44).         09.07.1912   Friesing   Crew of 1933   DKiG. 06.05.43.   
Obermüller   Rudolf   Lt.z.S.   U-666+ missing   N.Atlantic.   10.02.1944   08.12.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Obst   Helmut   Lt.z.S.   U-273+ WO.   S.W.of Iceland   19.05.1943   01.07.1921      Crew of X/1940      
Ocker   Friedrich   Kkapt.M.A.01.04.42.            11.09.1899   Breselenz   Crew of X/1917      
Oechelhäuser von   Helmut   Fkapt.01.10.43.   "EMDEN".N.lehrer.(02.40-11.40).  "LEIPZIG".N.O.(11.40-11.41).         07.07.1892   Eltville   Crew of 1913      
Oehler   Walther   K.Adm.01.10.42.   2nd.Marineflakbrigade         03.01.1888   Berlin-Lichterfelde   Crew of 1908   DKiG. 28.01.44.   
Oehmichen   Werner   OLt.z.S.   "Z-16"+ "FRIEDRICH ECKOLDT"   off Bear Island   31.12.1942   19.05.1919            
Oehr   Gerhard   Fähnr.ing.   2 Mar.Inf.Div.      00.04.1945   17.12.1925   Gross Sittensen         Essel
Oehrl   Arnold   Kapt.z.S.01.08.40.   "SCHLESIEN".I.O.(05.39-08.40).  Sea Cdr.Narvik.(08.40-09.42).         16.10.1899   Gera   Crew of VII/1916      
Oehrn   Victor   FKapt.01.05.44.   U-14. Cdr.(01.36-10.37).  U-37. Cdr.(05.40-10.40).      26.12.1997   21.10.1907   Kedabeck   Crew of 1927   Knights Cross.21.10.40.   
Oehsen von    Johann   Lt.z.S.   U-197+ WO.       20.08.1943   09.07.1917             
Oelrich   Adolf   KpLt.01.12.42.   "SCHARNHORST".Div.Off.(01.39-10.40).  U-568. 1WO.(05.41-01.42).  U-92. Cdr.(03.42-08.43).         15.03.1916   Kiel   Crew of 1935   DKiG. 14.02.44.(U-92).   
Oelrich   Otto   Lt.z.S.   U-751. 3-5.Patrols.   U-425. 2WO. commited Suicide   Bergen Floth   13.03.1944   07.02.1923   Kiel         Bergen-Solheim(Norway). Block 2. Row 9. Grave 12A.
Oelrichs   Augustus   Kkapt.d.R.01.11.40.   Hafenkomdt Bordeaux.(07.40-01.41).  Hafenkomdt La Pallice.(01.41-02.41).         03.07.1882   Ballenstedt   Crew of 1906      
Oels   Gustav   Kkapt.01.02.41.   M.A.A.119.Cdr.(03.40-12.41).  M.A.A.520.Cdr.(12.41-02.43).         14.05.1895   Jaderberg         
Oels   Hans   Fkapt.01.08.40.   "BISMARCK"+ I.O.(05.40-05.41).      27.05.1941   05.03.1901   Sande in Oldenburg   Crew of IV/1918/21      
Oelschlägel   Claus-Dieter   OLt.z.S.   U-968. 1WO. 2nd-8th.patrols.(July.44-May.45).         14.04.1922            
Oeltjen   Karl-Heinz   OLt.z.S.   "Z-26"+   Norway   29.03.1942   21.12.1917            
Oemisch   Albert-Paul   OFähnr.z.S.   U-999.                     
Oertel   Hans   Kkapt.d.R.01.09.41.   6th.M.S.flot.Cdr.(09.39-07.41).  31st.M.S.Flot.Chef.(08.41-01.42).  21st.M.S.Flot.Chef.(01.42-04.44).      15.09.1957   19.06.1894   Spandau   Crew of IV/1914   DKiG. 22.09.43.   
Oertel   Reinhardt   Lt.ing   U-2324. Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.342042.                     
Oertzen von   Georg   Lt.z.S.   U-90+ WO.       24.07.1942   15.05.1921      Crew of 1939      
Oesen von   Johann   Lt.z.S.   U-197+ WO.      20.08.1943   09.07.1917            
Oesten   Jürgen   KKpt.01.12.44.   U-20. WO.(10.37-07.39).  U-61. Cdr.(08.39-07.40).  U-106. Cdr.(09.40-10.41).  U-861. Cdr.(02.09.43-05.45). Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.132388.         24.10.1913   Berlin-Grunewald   Crew of 1933   Knights Cross.26.03.41.   
Oestereich   Georg   OLt.ing   U-426+   W.of Nantes France   08.01.1944   17.04.1920            
Oesterlein   Friedrich   Lt.ing.   U-434. pow.18.12.41. Camp.18. Pow.No.56400.                     
Oesterlin   Albert   Kkapt.d.R.01.01.44.   16th.M.S.Flot.1.W.O.(09.39-07.40).  38th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(07.40-11.41).      23.01.1944   14.01.1903   Fabrnau      DKiG. 18.08.42.   
Oestermann   Johannes   KpLt.01.02.40.   "Z-7".1.W.O.(09.37-06.40).  U-151. Cdr.(01.41-07.41).  U-754+ Cdr.(08.41-07.42).   Off Boston   31.07.1942   19.05.1913   Bremervürde   Crew of 1933      
Oestmann   Jürgen   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.08.43.   32.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(10.40-02.45). Chef.(02.45-ende).         04.03.1915   Hamburg   Crew of IV/1939   DKiG. 25.09.44.   
Offer   Wolfgang   Lt.z.S.   U-455. Missing   Med.Ligurian Sea?   00.04.1944   26.04.1921            
Offermann   Hans-Werner   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   U-129. WO.(10.41-09.43).  U-518+ Cdr.(01.44-04.45).   N.W.of Azores   22.04.1945   22.07.1921   Offingen / Donau   Crew of IX/1939   DKiG.06.11.43.   
Og   Kurt   OFähnr.z.S.   U-1231. 2.WO.                     
Oggel   Hans   Kkapt.ing.d.R.            19.10.1895   Pillau   Crew of IX/1914      
Ogrisseck   Paul   Kkapt.M.A.01.11.42.   M.Flak.A.294.Cdr.(06.42-06.44).         11.09.1889   Breslau   Crew of 1906      
Ohlenburg   Willy   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   15th.Vp-Flot.W.O.-Cdr.(09.41-01.42).  U-19. 1WO.(10.42-08.43) Cdr.(12.43-09.44).      04.05.1964   12.03.1915   Stiddien   Entry 1934      
Ohlendorf   Helmuth   Lt.         13.06.1941   06.12.1916            
Ohlhoff   Harald   Fähnr.z.S.   U-524+   S.of Madeira   22.03.1943   27.08.1924            
Ohling   Klaus   KpLt.01.04.44.   "ADMIRAL SCHEER".(04.39-09.41).  U-511. 1WO.(03.42-12.42).  U-965. Cdr.(02.43-06.44).  2nd.R-Flot.Cdr.(05.45).          04.02.1918   Frankfurt / Main   Crew of 1937a       
Ohlsen   Prosper   OLt.z.S.01.06.43.   "THOR".(03.40-10.41).  U-218. 1WO.(08.43-01.44).  U-855+ Cdr.(04.44-09.44) missing   W.of Bergen   11.09.1944   16.01.1918   Lugano Switzerland   Entry 1936      
Ohmes   Clemens   Kkapt.ing.01.04.44.   "GREIF".L.I.(10.38-05.4).  "TIRPITZ".(05.40-02.43).         09.10.1904   Hildesheim   Crew of 1923/33      
Ohmsen   Walter   Olt.M.A.01.07.42.            07.06.1911   Elmshorn   Crew of 1929   R.K.14.06.44.   
Okken   Gerhard   Lt.ing   U-2321. Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.105643.                     
Oldag   Siegfried   Lt.ing   U-2525.                     
Oldekop   Iwan   Fahnr.z.S.   U-47+   Rockall Bank   08.03.1941   02.07.1922      Crew of 1939      
Oldenburg   Emil   Lt.ing.   U-213+       31.07.1942   10.05.1915            
Oldenstädt   Martin   OFähnr.z.S.   U-190. 3WO.surren.Newfoundland.12.05.45. pow.                     
Oldörp   Hans-Jürgen   KpLt.01.07.42.   U-558. 1WO.(02.41-10.41).  U-90+ Cdr.(12.41-07.42).   E.of Newfoundland   24.07.1942   23.06.1911   Lübeck   Crew of 1935      
Olesen   Oswald-Georg   Lt.z.S.   U-994.  U-1235+   N.Atlantic.   15.04.1945   16.06.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Olff   Wilhelm   Kkapt.z.V.01.04.42.   63rd.Vp-Flot.Chef.(05.44-04.45).         26.12.1889   Wendersheim   Crew of 1910      
Olischläger   Arnold.   OLt.z.S.   U-200+ WO.       24.06.1943   27.01.1906            
Olschewski   Georg   OLt.ing.LI.01.04.42.   U-66. (05.41-05.44). Pow.06.05.44.   UK-Cuxhaven   29.09.1996   02.06.1911   Horstmar near Staßfurt.   Crew of 1928   E.K.2. 13.02.40.  E.K.1. 02.10.42.  R.K. 23.04.44.   
Onken   Anton   Fkapt.         06.01.1943   18.01.1882            
Onken   Gerriet   Olt.z.S.d.R.01.10.43.            03.03.1910   Osternborg   Crew of 1940      
Opalka   Alexander   KpLt.01.04.41.   "KOLN".FTO..(04.39-05.41).  "ADMIRAL  HIPPER".BNO.(05.41-03.43).  "Z-25" I.O.(03.43-05.44).         31.01.1909   Berlin   Crew of 1934      
Opalka   Robert   Kkapt.M.A.01.01.44.            23.06.1902   Grallau   Crew of 1923      
Opdenhoff   Hermann   Kkapt.01.03.43.   2nd.S-Flot.Cdr.(07.39-06.42).Chef.(02.44-03.45).  "S-31". Cdr.(1940).  "S-55" Cdr.(1941).  "S-62" Cdr.(1942).  Schnellbootschule Flot Chief.(08.42-10.43).  S-Lehrdivision Chief.(11.43-02.44).      22.03.1945   09.01.1915   Falkenberg   Crew of 1934   R.K.16.05.40.   
Opdenhoff   Martin   Kkapt.01.04.40.   "Z-21"+. I.O.(06.39-04.40).      10.04.1940   08.08.1907   Bethel   Crew of 1925      
Opelt   Rudolf   OLt.ing.LI.   U-8. (Nov 35).   U-22. (Nov 36).   U-61.  U-25.  U-180.      26.05.1986   04.03.1905            
Opitz   Herbert   KpLt.01.09.41.   U-25. 1WO.09.39-01.40.   U-7. WO.01.40-04.40.   U-206+ Cdr.05.41-11.41).   W.of Nantes   29.11.1941   07.03.1915   Magdeburg   Crew of 1934      
Opitz   Johannes   OLt.z.S.   U-93. 1WO. pow.15.01.42.          20.03.1918   Oranienburg   Crew of 1937      
Opitz   Peter   OLt.z.S.   U-546. WO.  U-1064.   U-979.  Served in U.546 early in 1944, making one unsuccessful patrol in Atlantic.  Then served for three weeks in U.1064.  Joined U.979 in August, 1944.               Hamburg         
Opolka   Werner   OLt.z.S.   U-528. pow.11.05.43.         10.07.1920      Crew of 1938      
Opolski   Kurt   KpLt.z.V.01.06.43.   Hospital.(10.44-02.45).         05.01.1887   Schonlanke   Crew of 1906      
Opp   Wilhelm   Lt.z.S.   Seehund+   Binger Brück   02.11.1944   05.05.1921            
Oppel von   Claus   Lt.z.S.   U-166+   Mississippi River Delta   30.07.1942   26.01.1922            
Oppens   Heinz   OLt.z.S.   U-358+ WO.   N.of Azores   01.03.1944   13.02.1919            
Oppermann   Herbert    Lt.z.S.   U-1110.                     
Orth   Willi   KKapt.ing.LI.   U-9. (Sept 35).  U-15. (Nov 36).  U-45.  U-36.  U-851+ missing   N.Atlantic.   March-april 1944   24.12.1909            
Ortlepp   Friedrich-Wolfgang   OFähnr.z.S.   U-457+       16.09.1942   23.10.1922            
Ortmanns   Hans   OLt.z.S.   U-999.  U-2502. ZWO.            Flensburg   Crew of 1938      
Ortmanns   Johann   OLt.z.S.   "R-83". Cdr.                  DKiG. 22.08.43.   
Oschmann   Karl-Werner   Lt.z.S.   U-658+   N.E.of St John's   30.10.1942   15.04.1919      Crew of 1938      
Osenberg   Herbert   Lt.ing   U-716.   8.KLA+      19.08.1944   25.12.1913            
Osenbrügge   Ernst   OLt.z.S.   U-1055+   W.S.W.of Brest   30.04.1945   16.11.1921            
Osmanski   Johannes   Fähnr.z.S.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   26.05.1921            
Osse   Erich   Olt.z.S.d.R.01.04.44.            15.09.1904   Twielenfleth   Crew of 1940   DKiG. 01.05.45.   
Ossenbrügge   Heinrich   KpLt.(W).01.03.45.   3rd.R-Flot.Adj.(06.40-08.41).  6th.R-Flot.Adj.(08.41-04.42).         27.11.1918   Barnkrug   Crew of 1937      
Ossowski   Erich   OLt.ing   11.U-fl.   Fjell / Bergen   11.07.1945   01.02.1922   Duisburg         Bergen-Solheim(Norway). Block 1. Row 13. Grave 19.
Ossowski      OLt.z.S.d.R.   "V-5303". Cdr. (1943 Norway).                     
Osten von der   Hans-Joachim   Lt.z.S.   U-237.  U-212.  U-242.         00.00.1922            
Oster   Wolfgang   Lt.z.S.   U-534.         00.00.1950            
Osterloh   Fritz   Kkapt.d.R.01.09.41.   "KONIGIN LUISE".I.O.(09.39-05.40).  10th.Vp-Flot.Cdr."METEOR".(05.40-08.42).  "REIHER".Cdr.(08.42-03.44).         03.07.1895   Flensburg   Crew of IV/1914      
Osterloh   Jasper   OLt.z.S.   "S-89" Cdr.(1945).               Crew of 1938      
Osterloh   Rolf   OLt.ing   U-560.  U-440+   N.W.of Cape Ortegal Spain   31.05.1943   01.10.1919      Crew of 1938      
Ostertag   Reinhart   KpLt.01.04.43.   2nd.M.S.Flot.1.W.O.(03.39-11.40)."M-12". Cdr. Adj..(02.41-09.42).  12th.M.S.Flot.Chef.(11.44-ende).  Bundesmarine Flottillenadmiral.         28.10.1913   Stuttgart   Crew of I/1937   DKiG. 01.09.42.   
Osterwald   Alfred   Kkapt.ing.z.V.01.04.43.            07.05.1893   Kiel   Crew of 1912      
Ostler   Rudolf   Kkapt.ing.z.V.01.10.40.            08.05.1888   Unterwaltersdorf   Crew of 1907      
Ostmann   Hans-Peter   Lt.z.S.   U-628+   N.W.of Cape Ortegal   03.07.1943   28.05.1922            
Ott   Bernhard   Lt.z.S.   U-1052.                     
Otten   Hugo   Lt.ing   U-1301. Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.105644.                     
Otten   Lütge   Lt.z.S.   U-290.  U-1303.      16.05.1989         Crew of V/1941      
Otten   Raimund   OLt.z.S.   U-50+ WO.   N.of Shetlands   06.04.1940   22.03.1910      Crew of 1933      
Otting   Karl-Heinz   Lt.z.S.   U-272+ collision with U664   near Hela   12.11.1942   21.06.1921            
Otto   Hans   OLt.z.S.   U-3.  U-313.  U-583+   off Danzig   15.11.1941   08.04.1917      Crew of 1937a      
Otto   Heinz   Kkapt.M.A.            28.02.1902   Eisleben   Crew of 1922      
Otto   Helmut   Lt.ing   "S-71"+      18.02.1943   16.03.1921            
Otto   Hermann   KpLt.01.07.43.   "BRUMMER".W.O.(05.39-01.41).  U-403. 1WO.(06.41-06.42).  U-449+ Cdr.(08.42-06.43).   N.W.of Cape Ortegal   24.06.1943   30.05.1914   Leising   Crew of 1934      
Otto   Karl-Wilhelm   Lt.z.S.   U-205. Fahnr.   U-312.                Crew of 1940      
Otto   Paul-Friedrich   KpLt01.06.44.   U-136. 1WO.08.41-05.42.  U-270. Cdr.09.42-07.44.  U-2525. Cdr.(12.44-05.45).         03.04.1917   Waren   Crew of 1937a   DKiG. 19.04.44.(U-270).   
Otto   Rudolf   Lt.z.S.   U-435+WO.   W.of Figueira Portugal   09.07.1943   22.11.1919   Augsburg   Crew of 1939   E.K.2.  E.K.1.   
Otto   Walter   KpLt.01.07.44.   Luftwaffe.(10.39-02.42).  U-436. 1WO.(08.42-03.43).  U-285. Cdr.(05.43-04.44).      00.00.2003   11.03.1917   Erlangen   Crew of 1937a      
Otto   Walter   Lt.z.S.   U-67. 1WO. After graduation, he served for a time on surface vessels.  He joined U-67 in September 1942 as Second Watch officer.  In April 1943 he was made Executive Officer and was scheduled to go to the commanding officers school after the eighth patrol of U-67, in August 1943.   pow.16.07.43.      00.00.1983   10.09.1920   Stuttgart   Crew of 1939      
Otto   Wilhelm   Kkapt.d.R.         01.08.1943   26.03.1891   Hadersleben         
Otto   Wilhelm   Olt.z.S.d.R.01.02.41.   "NEISSE".Cdr.(01.41-06.42).  "VEGA".Cdr.(06.42-05.45).         24.04.1909   Ködding   Crew of I/1941      
Otto      Lt.z.S.   U-5341. (Seehund).                     
Overbeck   Walther   Kkapt.d.R.01.10.41.   14th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(09.39-07.40).  6th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(07.40-06.41).          25.10.1893   Hohenhausen   Crew of 1913      
Overwaul   Paul   Lt.z.S.   "S-627" Cdr.(1945).                     
Ow-Wackendorf von   Franz-Manfred   Lt.z.S.   U-986+   S.W.of Bantry Bay   17.04.1944   15.06.1923            
Oxfort   Karl   Fähnr.z.S.   U-203. Pow.25.04.43.                     

Navigation

[0] Themen-Index

[#] Nächste Seite

[*] Vorherige Sete

Zur normalen Ansicht wechseln